1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She has orange shoes."

"She has orange shoes."

Translation:Ela tem sapatos laranja.

August 28, 2013

20 Comments


analogeye

Should the adjective not be in concordance with the "sapatos"? If one is plural, should the other not be also plural? Ela tem sapatos laranjas?


Jazmin974046

I'm a Brazilian girl. You are correct. "Ela tem sapatos laranja" is wrong. Sorry, if I wrote something wrong. My english not is ver well haha


Paulenrique

"Sapatos laranjas" é incorreto em português, tanto no Brasil quanto em Portugal.

Veja ao item II deste link: https://portuguessemmisterio.com.br/2015/08/31/plural-das-cores/


ThanKwee

I don't know, but in French if the color can also be a noun such as orange, chestnut etc then there is no agreement. Perhaps it's the same in Portuguese?

But even in French there are exceptions for 'rose' and 'violet'.


[deactivated user]

    I'd also use the plural form of the adjective...


ThanKwee

    http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/colours.html

    In European portuguese, there are only two colors that don't have a plural form: laranja/cor-de-laranja and rosa/cor-de-rosa.

    We say: - "Os livros são laranja" ("The books are orange") but never "Os livros são laranjas", but we say "Os livros são vermelhos" ("The books are red").

    However, the words "laranjas" and "rosas" do exist, but they mean "oranges" (fruit) and "roses" (flower).


CaioLafeta

    I'm a brazilian guy swaping portuguese-english in order to improve my english in a different way. I saw below on the comment section a guy saying something about this phrase being correct according to the european portuguese, it may be true, I don't really now about all the differences between the european and the brazilian portuguese, but in the brazilian portuguese the name of the colors will always be in plural if the rest of the phrase is also in the plural form. "Ela tem sapatos laranjas" is correct here, and "ela tem sapatos laranja" is wrong.

    Maybe the solution would be to accept both cases and to add some kind of note about it?


Paulenrique

    "Sapatos laranjas" é incorreto em português, tanto no Brasil quanto em Portugal.

    Veja o item II deste link: https://portuguessemmisterio.com.br/2015/08/31/plural-das-cores/


whitebox

    It doesn't require "de" before laranja?


Paulenrique

    No... because it is the color of the shoe. If you say "sapato de laranja" it means "shoe made OF orange"


dmartinyoung

    Very good to know. So DL should accept "sapatos de laranja" as a valid translation of the ambiguous English "orange shoes", which can mean either shoes which are orange in color or shoes made of orange fruit.


Paulenrique

    Well... if this is an option, the DL should accept it!! =)


ThanKwee

    We would say "shoes made of oranges" instead of "shoes made of orange fruit"


ThanKwee

    In English we would say "A shoe made of oranges"


Gnes132628

    Why isn't it "Ela tem de sapatos laranja"? I don't understand when and why you have to use the "de"


creamy-pink-pain

    It's like 'she has something' = 'ela tem alguma coisa' without DE. You use DE with other verbs like precisar or gostar. Ela precisa DE sapatos. Ela gosta DE sapatos. With ter it is 'Ela tem sapatos' 'Eu tenho sapatos' 'Eles tem cavalos'


ThanKwee

    You made the same mistake I've made many times... It's knowing where to place "de".

    Ela tem sapatos laranga = She has orange shoes (the color/colour of her shoes is orange)

    Ela tem sapatos de laranga = She has shoes made of oranges (which would be rather strange)


That_Mantis

    Is "sapatos" singular in Portuguese, I think not b/c There's an s pls help me understand

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.