"She has orange shoes."

Translation:Ela tem sapatos laranja.

8/28/2013, 6:21:05 PM

15 Comments


analogeye

Should the adjective not be in concordance with the "sapatos"? If one is plural, should the other not be also plural? Ela tem sapatos laranjas?

9/8/2013, 11:01:00 PM

ThanKwee

I don't know, but in French if the color can also be a noun such as orange, chestnut etc then there is no agreement. Perhaps it's the same in Portuguese?

But even in French there are exceptions for 'rose' and 'violet'.

10/20/2013, 7:40:26 PM

[deactivated user]

    I'd also use the plural form of the adjective...

    12/26/2013, 5:06:21 PM

ThanKwee

    http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/colours.html

    In European portuguese, there are only two colors that don't have a plural form: laranja/cor-de-laranja and rosa/cor-de-rosa.

    We say: - "Os livros são laranja" ("The books are orange") but never "Os livros são laranjas", but we say "Os livros são vermelhos" ("The books are red").

    However, the words "laranjas" and "rosas" do exist, but they mean "oranges" (fruit) and "roses" (flower).

    12/26/2013, 5:19:30 PM

Jazmin974046

    I'm a Brazilian girl. You are correct. "Ela tem sapatos laranja" is wrong. Sorry, if I wrote something wrong. My english not is ver well haha

    2/16/2018, 7:39:28 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    "Sapatos laranjas" é incorreto em português, tanto no Brasil quanto em Portugal.

    Veja ao item II deste link: https://portuguessemmisterio.com.br/2015/08/31/plural-das-cores/

    2/17/2018, 8:49:01 AM

whitebox

    It doesn't require "de" before laranja?

    8/28/2013, 6:21:06 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    No... because it is the color of the shoe. If you say "sapato de laranja" it means "shoe made OF orange"

    8/28/2013, 7:31:47 PM

dmartinyoung

    Very good to know. So DL should accept "sapatos de laranja" as a valid translation of the ambiguous English "orange shoes", which can mean either shoes which are orange in color or shoes made of orange fruit.

    11/4/2015, 9:41:25 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Well... if this is an option, the DL should accept it!! =)

    11/5/2015, 10:41:12 AM

magnomota5

    I agree..

    2/9/2018, 7:13:56 PM

That_Mantis

    Is "sapatos" singular in Portuguese, I think not b/c There's an s pls help me understand

    4/12/2015, 10:40:51 PM

larissalinhares

    its in plural

    12/20/2017, 3:26:05 PM

CaioLafeta

    I'm a brazilian guy swaping portuguese-english in order to improve my english in a different way. I saw below on the comment section a guy saying something about this phrase being correct according to the european portuguese, it may be true, I don't really now about all the differences between the european and the brazilian portuguese, but in the brazilian portuguese the name of the colors will always be in plural if the rest of the phrase is also in the plural form. "Ela tem sapatos laranjas" is correct here, and "ela tem sapatos laranja" is wrong.

    Maybe the solution would be to accept both cases and to add some kind of note about it?

    5/21/2018, 3:50:04 AM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    "Sapatos laranjas" é incorreto em português, tanto no Brasil quanto em Portugal.

    Veja ao item II deste link: https://portuguessemmisterio.com.br/2015/08/31/plural-das-cores/

    5/21/2018, 9:51:38 AM
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.