1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man does not have a job."

"The man does not have a job."

Translation:Manden har ikke et job.

March 15, 2015

6 Comments


shanne11

Why isn't ' Manden har intet arbejde ' , correct?


andrey420

Because of german i thought "manden har ikke job" would be enough


Jutas

manden har et job ikke?


Blockhause

Germanic languages put the denial after the verb. For example in German: der Mann hat keine Arbeit. In Dutch: de man heeft geen werk.


rpcebolla

Why is it "manden har ikke et job" and not "manden har ikke job", without the "et"?


Duckique

She says 'été instead of 'et', is that right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.