"The man does not have a job."

Translation:Manden har ikke et job.

March 15, 2015

6 Comments


shanne11

Why isn't ' Manden har intet arbejde ' , correct?

June 7, 2015

andrey420

Because of german i thought "manden har ikke job" would be enough

November 22, 2015

Jutas

manden har et job ikke?

March 15, 2015

Blockhause

Germanic languages put the denial after the verb. For example in German: der Mann hat keine Arbeit. In Dutch: de man heeft geen werk.

May 11, 2015

rpcebolla

Why is it "manden har ikke et job" and not "manden har ikke job", without the "et"?

January 25, 2016

Duckique

She says 'été instead of 'et', is that right?

October 9, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.