1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bed sheet is dirty, but …

"The bed sheet is dirty, but I sleep with it."

Translation:Sengetøjet er beskidt, men jeg sover med det.

March 15, 2015

20 Comments


LucBE

Yes, sleeping with a sheet... tsk!


Matt92HUN

Why is lagnet wrong?


dicyxxx

"lagnet" refers to just the sheet, whereas "sengetøjet" refers to the sheet, the pillow cover, and the duvet cover.


ycUvuSap

Should this not be "...sleep on it."


dicyxxx

"Sengetøjet" refers not only to the sheet, but also to the pillow cover and duvet cover, so it makes sense to say that you "sleep with it" as you don't sleep on top of the duvet.

"Jeg sover med sengetøjet" is correct whereas "jeg sover på sengetøjet" makes less sense.


worldxprincess

should "men sover jeg med det" be accepted?


LucBE

No, then it would be a question: 'but do I sleep with it?'.


dimitris74

does anybody know the etymology of sengetøjet? thank you


LucBE

Seng = bed.
Tøj = has a number of meanings: cloth, clothing, tool, mechanism. Compare with the german Zeug or the dutch tuig.
Et = the


Fraser690912

I think of it as 'bed clothes'.


webgenie

Why did it accept/require "lagnet" for the bed sheet in a previous question, instead of segentøj, and now it requires the opposite? Is there any difference?


dicyxxx

"Lagnet": just the sheet

"Sengetøjet": the sheet, the pillow cover, and the duvet cover


Irma177007

a comma is not necessary before' but'


AzizOmar8

What the new freshman told his date when she refused to get into his dormroom bed with him.


HiepTomas

why is snavset not accepted?


Natasza701767

May I write: "... Men jeg sover i det?".


dicyxxx

No, as that would be "but I sleep in it", which would be like saying that you are wearing the bedding. You can say that about a pyjama, for example.

"Pyjamassen er beskidt, men jeg sover i den" (the pyjama is dirty, but I sleep in it.)

The only correct phrase is "men jeg sover med det"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.