"The bed sheet is dirty, but I sleep with it."

Translation:Sengetøjet er beskidt, men jeg sover med det.

3 years ago

9 Comments


qramos
qramos

Dirty man!

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Yes, sleeping with a sheet... tsk!

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is lagnet wrong?

2 years ago

dimitris74

does anybody know the etymology of sengetøjet? thank you

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Seng = bed.
Tøj = has a number of meanings: cloth, clothing, tool, mechanism. Compare with the german Zeug or the dutch tuig.
Et = the

2 years ago

dimitris74

Tak!

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Why did it accept/require "lagnet" for the bed sheet in a previous question, instead of segentøj, and now it requires the opposite? Is there any difference?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Should this not be "...sleep on it."

8 months ago

veerx87
veerx87

Ha ha

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.