"The bed sheet is dirty, but I sleep with it."

Translation:Sengetøjet er beskidt, men jeg sover med det.

March 15, 2015

11 Comments


qramos

Dirty man!

March 15, 2015

LucBE

Yes, sleeping with a sheet... tsk!

May 24, 2015

Matt92HUN

Why is lagnet wrong?

January 20, 2016

ycUvuSap

Should this not be "...sleep on it."

March 13, 2018

dimitris74

does anybody know the etymology of sengetøjet? thank you

September 4, 2016

LucBE

Seng = bed.
Tøj = has a number of meanings: cloth, clothing, tool, mechanism. Compare with the german Zeug or the dutch tuig.
Et = the

September 5, 2016

dimitris74

Tak!

September 5, 2016

webgenie

Why did it accept/require "lagnet" for the bed sheet in a previous question, instead of segentøj, and now it requires the opposite? Is there any difference?

April 5, 2017

veerx87

Ha ha

October 30, 2018

worldxprincess

should "men sover jeg med det" be accepted?

June 12, 2019

LucBE

No, then it would be a question: 'but do I sleep with it?'.

June 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.