1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är kallast i januari."

"Det är kallast i januari."

Translation:It is coldest in January.

March 15, 2015

6 Comments


daneestone2

In English, shouldn't it be it 'the coldest' than 'coldest'?


Berniebud

I've heard it said as just "Coldest" when people are describing the weather.


Gooselingo

When would 'kallast' be 'kallaste'? What would mean that you would add an 'e' to the end of a superlative?


devalanteriel
  • den kallaste vintern - attributive
  • vintern är kallast - predicative

VikingPunkology

Is there a particular difference between "kall," and "köld"? If not, is there a word better suited to "cool" as a temperature? Tack mycket.


Arnauti

kall is an adjective but köld is a noun.
cool as an adjective is kylig or sval (sval often has a nuance of 'refreshingly cool' to it).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.