"Det är kallast i januari."

Translation:It is coldest in January.

March 15, 2015

6 Comments


daneestone2

In English, shouldn't it be it 'the coldest' than 'coldest'?

March 15, 2015

Berniebud

I've heard it said as just "Coldest" when people are describing the weather.

March 15, 2015

Gooselingo

When would 'kallast' be 'kallaste'? What would mean that you would add an 'e' to the end of a superlative?

July 14, 2016

devalanteriel
  • den kallaste vintern - attributive
  • vintern är kallast - predicative
August 18, 2016

VikingPunkology

Is there a particular difference between "kall," and "köld"? If not, is there a word better suited to "cool" as a temperature? Tack mycket.

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

kall is an adjective but köld is a noun.
cool as an adjective is kylig or sval (sval often has a nuance of 'refreshingly cool' to it).

November 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.