1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aqueles que não receberam o …

"Aqueles que não receberam o comunicado devem voltar ao trabalho."

Translation:Those who have not received the note must go back to work.

August 28, 2013

10 Comments


nicat

I'm a native English speaker...While 'who' is more commonly used, the relative pronoun for humans may also be 'that.' Right?


-HKBK-

I am native speaker too and I use ´that´ for people sometimes. I think ´that´is quite informal. ´She is the girl who brings me my coffee every morning´ sounds more formal than ´she is the girl that brings me my coffee every morning´. I guess in duolingo´s sentence they are going for a more formal attitude. What confused me more was ´communique´, I have never heard that word before.


TiagoMoita_PT

It also accepted 'handout' for "'comunicado'.


pnehls

i agree with you and have missed about 30 answers on duo by using 'that' in place of 'who'


emeyr

Both "that" and "who" can reference people.


sophiesnail

I think memo would be the best translation of 'comunicado' here.


AndreG.Gomes

I'm not a native english speake, and I'd like to know if I could use 'shall' instead of 'should' in this case.


emeyr

"Shall" is used often in BrE in the first person as a substitute for "will". In AmE, "shall" is usually limited to suggestions and requests in the first person.

I would use "should" rather than "shall".


Robleh100

here the algorithm has had extensive training. I gave a comparable answer with synonymous words and relative tenses, and it had a good library to compare it to and accepted:" those that didn't receive the announcement should return to work" is my answer and it was accepted due to this training of the algorithm.


AlanNava5

"Those ones who didn't receive the announcement, must go back to work" Hello, I'm learning yet, can this be correct also??? Or is it wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.