"Aqueles que não receberam o comunicado devem voltar ao trabalho."

Translation:Those who have not received the note must go back to work.

August 28, 2013

8 Comments


nicat

I'm a native English speaker...While 'who' is more commonly used, the relative pronoun for humans may also be 'that.' Right?

August 28, 2013

-HKBK-

I am native speaker too and I use ´that´ for people sometimes. I think ´that´is quite informal. ´She is the girl who brings me my coffee every morning´ sounds more formal than ´she is the girl that brings me my coffee every morning´. I guess in duolingo´s sentence they are going for a more formal attitude. What confused me more was ´communique´, I have never heard that word before.

September 4, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

It also accepted 'handout' for "'comunicado'.

September 11, 2013

pnehls

i agree with you and have missed about 30 answers on duo by using 'that' in place of 'who'

October 22, 2013

emeyr

Both "that" and "who" are relative pronouns that are used to reference people.

March 19, 2014

sophiesnail

I think memo would be the best translation of 'comunicado' here.

February 23, 2014

AndreG.Gomes

I'm not a native english speake, and I'd like to know if I could use 'shall' instead of 'should' in this case.

July 9, 2018

emeyr

"Shall" is used often in BrE in the first person singular & plural as a substitute for "will". Years ago, "shall" in the second and third person was associated with an order or strong request. In AmE, "shall" is limited to suggestions and requests in the first person.

I would use "should" rather than "shall".

July 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.