1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hatar att se dem lida."

"Jag hatar att se dem lida."

Translation:I hate to see them suffer.

March 15, 2015

7 Comments


Betelgeuse321

You see Duolingo this is why I worry about you, gosh with sentences like these I start to wonder what you gotten youself into...


MichelleNa271455

Could you also say "Jag hatar att se att de ska lida" like in the other exercise, "Jag vill inte att du ska lida"

Or at least, "Jag hatar att de ska lida" - "I hate that they suffer"

Trying to practice "att... ska" :)


sotnosen93

No, that would be "I hate to see that they will suffer", and "Jag hatar att de ska lida" is "I hate that they will suffer." "I hate that they suffer" is "Jag hatar att de lider".

Basically the "ska" implies that the hypothetical suffering takes place in the future, so "Jag vill inte att du ska lida" implies that you don't want the person to suffer at some later point or, if they're already suffering, that you don't want them to continue suffering.


Farzinnia

I'm not native in English would you please explain the meaning of this sentence


YmkjedeBoer

Why is it wrong to say: I hate it to see them suffer?


samira22401

Cant we use att after se?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.