"Publiken är verkligen bra i dag."

Translation:The audience is really good today.

March 15, 2015

23 Comments


espekia

Is it part of the Swedish language that you don't use plural words with group nouns like this? Or are they just not accepted on this course in particular?

I noticed this with an example that used "the team" back in the sports section too.

In English it's equally valid to say "the team/audience/etc are" as it is to say "the team/audience/etc is". The first refers to all the members of the group, whereas the latter refers to the group as its own entity.

March 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Well, in this case you wouldn’t be able to tell the difference, because Swedish doesn’t conjugate verbs in the plural, and bra is indeclinable.

In other cases, the truth is that in everyday speech if a word is grammatically singular, but semantically plural, like this one, people will sometimes use a plural adjective to describe them.

  • Familjen var glad. = The family was happy.

In everyday speech people might say familjen var glada.

March 15, 2015

bjoholm

Interesting. Is this a dialectal thing? I'm from Stockholm, and I've never heard anyone say "familjen var glada". If someone did, I'd probably correct the person in question.

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm from Stockholm too, and I hear it from time to time. No need to correct people, correctness is about the degree of understanding, not the rules. ;)

March 16, 2015

bjoholm

I was thinking about my tandem partner, who would become furious with me for not telling him this isn't normal usage.

March 16, 2015

Lundgren8

It happens in casual speech and it’s probably more common in certain contexts or constructions in all dialects. So my guess is either that this example (a very simple clause) isn’t very common, or that you haven’t registered it when you’ve heard it. I’ve often heard it with folk for example. People who say e.g. När folket blev bortförda påbörjades revolutionen and similar.

This is called semantic agreement (semantisk kongruens) if you want to google it.

March 16, 2015

bjoholm

Thanks for this interesting example, which sounds a little bit more natural. (Maybe this "naturalness" has something to do with "folk" being the same in both singular and plural? People say things like "folk var glada" all the time. Yet the normal usage would still be "folket blev bortfört".). Come to think of it, I might actually have heard "familjen var glada" once or twice, but I guess I've always thought it's short for "[alla i] familjen var glada", or dialectal.

March 16, 2015

gregmac_6

I would have to disagree; "the team/audience/etc are" is not equally valid. I would only ever say the team is good/bad etc. You would say the players on the team are good or the teams are good, but referring to a single team, you would always use is in English.

October 29, 2015

gregmac_6

I think there is a difference between US English and UK English. In US English what I said is true; your statement was true for UK English. https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120402022634AAvnF9X

January 7, 2016

DavidStyIes

Yes - and it's usual for DL to accept both US and UK English.

For the "best translation", ie the one listed at the top, most courses here moderately prefer US English, and a few moderately prefer UK English. Preference probably comes down to who the course contributors were and which kind of English they knew best.

But whichever the "top translation" preference, both US and UK English are always acceptable in all "from English" courses.

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

We try to accept both and we aim at having US English in the main translation. Whenever we stray from that principle, you're all welcome to report it to us via the Report a problem button and we'll try to fix it.

January 7, 2016

gregmac_6

Agreed, it's really splitting hairs when you come down to it. But my ears always like to hear is in this case :)

January 7, 2016

freeflyer05250

Is it an acceptable translation to say "The audience is truly good today," being that verklig translates to "true?"

April 20, 2016

Arnauti

It's an acceptable translation. A better Swedish counterpart would be verkligt, which is closer both in meaning and in style. verkligen is more like 'really'.

December 5, 2016

RosyGdeO

why is "the public" not accepted

August 6, 2016

devalanteriel

They're false friends - English "public" means people in general, Swedish publik means "audience".

August 6, 2016

jhmelman

Is it about a full/complete audience (no vacant spaces or at least more people than expected) or a nice audience (people are really connecting to the show/presentation)?

August 15, 2016

devalanteriel

Definitely the latter.

August 16, 2016

bigswedeej

Many times i see idag written as one word. What is the theory?

June 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Either version works just fine. The Swedish language council recommends the separated spelling, so that's used as the default all over the course - but both spellings are always accepted.

That said, there is a bug with the "type what you hear" exercises which causes the merged spelling to display as a typo. Course contributors unfortunately cannot do anything about this.

June 6, 2018

ThrowingShade

Isn't it "idag" and not "i dag"?

June 28, 2018

KiwiDressager

No. Both are acceptable but I think “i dag” is preferred. (See the mod’s comment above also.)

June 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.