"Ela passa roupas."

Translation:She irons clothes.

August 28, 2013

9 Comments


little-kathy

why passa means irons? I'm confused

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Passar = pass (by), stop by, pass, to iron, to spend

August 28, 2013

whitebox

Quite a varied mix of meanings. ;)

I guess in Portuguese it's all about the context to understand the verbs.

September 1, 2013

djeidot

it is "irons" when it concerns to clothes. The complete expression is "passar a ferro" - "ferro" is Portuguese for "iron".

October 28, 2013

amuzulo

That word is awesome. :)

October 13, 2013

CarloCavac

Why not " she outfit clothes"

November 15, 2017

Ben5053

how would you say "she passes the clothes"? thanks

December 12, 2013

djeidot

Well, it would be exactly the same way, in the sense "she gives the clothes to someone else". You will need context to get the right meaning. The verb "passar" has many different meanings, I think Duolingo is just trying to teach you that "ironing" is one of them.

"Passar" can also mean "dealing", as in dealing drugs. "He deals drugs" is "Ele passa droga".

December 12, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

You can also say «engomar» for "to iron." «Ela engoma as roupas.»

December 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.