1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela passa roupas."

"Ela passa roupas."

Translation:She irons clothes.

August 28, 2013

14 Comments


little-kathy

why passa means irons? I'm confused


Paulenrique

Passar = pass (by), stop by, pass, to iron, to spend


whitebox

Quite a varied mix of meanings. ;)

I guess in Portuguese it's all about the context to understand the verbs.


djeidot

it is "irons" when it concerns to clothes. The complete expression is "passar a ferro" - "ferro" is Portuguese for "iron".


VictorTheLead

Same in English

Iron=Metal

Iron=Device

Pass as in bus pass, or pass as in He passed the salt to me or the cars passed (by) so quickly. All about context.


amuzulo

That word is awesome. :)


CarloCavac

Why not " she outfit clothes"


Ben5053

how would you say "she passes the clothes"? thanks


djeidot

Well, it would be exactly the same way, in the sense "she gives the clothes to someone else". You will need context to get the right meaning. The verb "passar" has many different meanings, I think Duolingo is just trying to teach you that "ironing" is one of them.

"Passar" can also mean "dealing", as in dealing drugs. "He deals drugs" is "Ele passa droga".


ZuMako8_Momo

You can also say «engomar» for "to iron." «Ela engoma as roupas.»


denniskc

We should not be required to "translate what we hear," it's WAY too difficult to understand what's being said, I get it wrong almost every time. :-(


ZuMako8_Momo

That's how you learn a language, through multiple aspects: reading, writing, listening, understanding, and speaking. You'll get it with time. It's all part of the process; if one can't understand it, one can't really say one speaks it. That's why the slow-version exists too. :)


DREDWARD

AMEN BROTHER :)


ShirleyMoo9

dennisk, I still have the same problem sometimes, and occassionally the slower version is harder than the fast one, because in the slower version the first letter is quite often not spoken at all eg. When the lady says "Tudo", she often misses out the "T" or it is so quiet that you can't hear it. However, now that I have got this far, I can make out what most of the rest of the sentece means, and can therefore make a good guess at the missing word. An easy example is something like "eu gosto..." If I can't hear the first word, the word "gosto" tells me that the first word must have been "eu". It really does help to find other clues in a sentence to know what the whole thing says. Hope this helps!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.