"Ela passa roupas."

Translation:She irons clothes.

August 28, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


little-kathy

why passa means irons? I'm confused


Paulenrique

Passar = pass (by), stop by, pass, to iron, to spend


whitebox

Quite a varied mix of meanings. ;)

I guess in Portuguese it's all about the context to understand the verbs.


djeidot

it is "irons" when it concerns to clothes. The complete expression is "passar a ferro" - "ferro" is Portuguese for "iron".


amuzulo

That word is awesome. :)


CarloCavac

Why not " she outfit clothes"


Ben5053

how would you say "she passes the clothes"? thanks


djeidot

Well, it would be exactly the same way, in the sense "she gives the clothes to someone else". You will need context to get the right meaning. The verb "passar" has many different meanings, I think Duolingo is just trying to teach you that "ironing" is one of them.

"Passar" can also mean "dealing", as in dealing drugs. "He deals drugs" is "Ele passa droga".


ZuMako8_Momo

You can also say «engomar» for "to iron." «Ela engoma as roupas.»

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.