"Para entonces, habrás llamado a alguien más."

Translation:By then, you will have called someone else.

August 28, 2013

12 Comments


dberthold

Are there many occasions when para should be translated "by" instead of "for"?

August 28, 2013

dberthold

Exactly what I needed. Many thanks!

September 2, 2013

joehhendrickson

I would have thought the the use of "más" would mean that you had already called someone and that you would use "otro" if not.

March 22, 2015

NoTengoUsuario

I'm spanish. Why is it incorrect to say: "By then, you will have called TO someone else''. Could you explain me? Thank you.

November 15, 2014

Diego5ever

Technically, your sentence is grammatically correct. However, "to call to someone" is more like saying "to get their attention." When it's just, "to call someone," it's calling them in general, like by phone or by shouting their name.

December 4, 2014

dj63010

Well since your are Spanish and having problems with it I don't feel too bad about not understanding it myself. lol

January 11, 2015

roberto786556

why "alguién mas" and not alguién diferente ?

October 30, 2015

lisa4duolingo

alguién más ~ someone else

alguién diferente ~ someone different

Also, you included the accent over the "e" in "alguién" which was good, but you did not use one for the "a" in "más." Here is the difference:

más ~ else

mas ~ but

HTH

May 31, 2016

DaveHarris809825

I have looked exhaustively and cannot find any reference to an accent on the "e" in alguien. Could you please explain your reason why this ".. was good" ?

November 19, 2017

GatitaRoja

Why was "anyone else" not accepted? It was an option for alguien, according to Duo.

November 7, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Report it. You are correct, GatitaRoja.

March 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.