Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Para entonces, habrás llamado a alguien más."

Translation:By then, you will have called someone else.

5 years ago

12 Comments


dberthold

Are there many occasions when para should be translated "by" instead of "for"?

5 years ago

dberthold

Exactly what I needed. Many thanks!

5 years ago

NoTengoUsuario

I'm spanish. Why is it incorrect to say: "By then, you will have called TO someone else''. Could you explain me? Thank you.

3 years ago

Diego5ever

Technically, your sentence is grammatically correct. However, "to call to someone" is more like saying "to get their attention." When it's just, "to call someone," it's calling them in general, like by phone or by shouting their name.

3 years ago

dj63010

Well since your are Spanish and having problems with it I don't feel too bad about not understanding it myself. lol

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

I would have thought the the use of "más" would mean that you had already called someone and that you would use "otro" if not.

3 years ago

roberto786556

why "alguién mas" and not alguién diferente ?

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

alguién más ~ someone else

alguién diferente ~ someone different

Also, you included the accent over the "e" in "alguién" which was good, but you did not use one for the "a" in "más." Here is the difference:

más ~ else

mas ~ but

HTH

2 years ago

DaveHarris809825

I have looked exhaustively and cannot find any reference to an accent on the "e" in alguien. Could you please explain your reason why this ".. was good" ?

10 months ago

tom735525

Please tell me why called and called to is not the same thing

5 months ago

HermansJos1
HermansJos1

What is wrong with this sentence

4 months ago