"Ett gult lejon dricker vatten vid ån."

Translation:A yellow lion drinks water by the river.

March 15, 2015

5 Comments


rwhodges

There is a good description in another thread by a geographer about the meanings of bäck, å, flod/älv which suggests to me that the most accurate English translations would be creek, stream and river respectively. On that question, I put stream for å and it was accepted, but the suggested translation was river. On this one, I put stream again; it was rejected and the suggested translation was creek! Anyway, I'm going to submit that stream should be accepted here, but I wonder if maybe the course should choose the most precise translation of each and accept only that, to teach the difference?

March 15, 2015

Lundgren8

I think å is often translated to ’small river’ as well. If I look it up in my dictionary it says ’small river, stream’ and it’s translated like that in this Wikipedia article as well.

March 16, 2015

rwhodges

Yes, it's clearly a bit of a grey area. One man's river is another man's stream in English and it seems to be the same in Swedish.

It's probably the same with other words that imply a continuum of sizes (like pebble, rock, boulder in English).

Thanks for the Wikipedia article; the photograph does suggest to me that å probably can stand for something a bit larger than what I would call a stream in English, so duolingo is probably right to not strictly enforce that translation. (Although, I would regard creek as smaller than stream, so if the former is accepted, I'm sure the latter should also be.)

March 17, 2015

Dean510945

Shouldn't it be from and not by? By would suggest next to.

July 21, 2018

Seeheer

I agree with Dean it should be "from" because the water is in the river. And not by it. Just a comment about bäck. In England We have Beck, Which is a little Stream about 2 ft wide or so

January 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.