"The conservation"

Translation:A conservação

August 28, 2013

5 Comments


nicat

doesn't conversa work as well?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Nope. Conservation = conservação / conserva. Conversation = conversação, conversa.

August 28, 2013

nicat

Oh thanks! I totally read this word as "conversation", not "conservation". feeling dumb

August 28, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Did you konw taht any preosn can atcullay read txets wtih scrmabeld lettres as lnog as the frist and the lsat lerttes are in the rhigt plcae?

Well.... I don't really believe that entirely (I could be really mean with some texts >:) ), but that's the way our brain works.

Instead of spending energy trying to process every bit of information, it creates bigger groups and works by resemblance.

January 21, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohhh dont feel that way!!

August 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.