1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon skriver ofta poesi."

"Hon skriver ofta poesi."

Translation:She often writes poetry.

March 15, 2015

8 Comments


Christophir

Fun fact: "Poesie" is an archaic way of saying "poetry" in English. You're welcome.


Jenny349364

Is there a different in meaning between poesi and dikt? I recently heard a song with the line "ett hus fullt av dikt" which I thought meant "a house full of poetry".


Arnauti

dikt normally means 'poem' so it's a countable word. It can sometimes be used poetically to use 'poetry' like in your example, or in more abstract contexts, but in the sentence above, it would sound strange.


jesssmess

Why is this "skriver" and not "skriva"? This is something that has been confusing me on a bunch of sentences recently.

As far as what I've learned "skriver" is present tense and to me the phrase "she often writes poetry" doesn't sound present but rather infinitive.


Lundgren8

It’s the present tense in both of them. In English, you show present tense by -s in the third person, so both she writes and she often writes are present tenses. The infinitive would be something like she wants to write poetry, there the first verb is in the present tense and the second in the infinitive.


jesssmess

Right, I guess that makes sense, thanks. Guess I don't really know the technicalities behind my own language enough either but don't have to think about it like I do when learning a new one.


Lundgren8

You’ll get the hang of it as you go along, don’t worry!


UrsidaeGames

Should poems be accepted as well as poetry? Idiomatically they seem the same to me in English. Is it different in Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.