1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tycker om henne."

"Han tycker om henne."

Translation:He likes her.

March 15, 2015

15 Comments


mjrolk

HAN solo was a dude... that's my way to remember.


jamezh13

I think of it as hAN-mAN and hOn-wOman :)


BrandaSO13

See, this has always confused me a bit. In spanish, generally A indicates female and anything else indicates male so, this has always confused me.


JacobWrigh3

I have always been confused how/when to use "om". Can someone please explain?


Arnauti

This thread has an explanation about tycker om: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


KamranWali

Could this be writen as "Han tycker om hennes"? If not, then why not? because hennes = her


mesvensson

Hennes communicates possession. It's "her" in the sense of my, your, his, her, ours, their.

Henne is the object pronoun, i.e. "her" in the sense of me, you, him, her, us, them.


KamranWali

Wow. Tack så mycket. You really solved both of my questions and both answers helped a lot. Here have a lingot kind person.


Lizzy873567

so if i wanted to say "he loves her" it would be "han älskar henne" right?


signe33

I wrote "Hon tycker om henne" and it was marked correct ?!?


Cantik762135

and she got jealous haha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.