"Jag tycker om oktober."

Translation:I like October.

March 16, 2015

20 Comments


MonsieurCal

How many people are starting to make english mistakes? Like 'cat' with a 'K' or 'are' spelled 'ar'?

March 17, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I will somedag get revenge on duolingo för making my English ❤❤❤❤❤❤.

September 26, 2015

potatoeglot

I've been spelling "coming" with a double m because of "kommer" :P

And yes, I made the mistake while writing this comment as well XD

April 13, 2015

Muttley71

A common mistake among Swedes. I see 'comming' written all over. Together with 'there is' used for plural :-)

July 8, 2017

signal_smoke

Hell yeah!

April 17, 2015

Kelirya

Sorry but I can't help laughing seeing your comment next to your avatar :D

March 21, 2015

MonsieurCal

Stalin, Mustache and Beard Care.

March 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

I make such mistakes all the time. I know Swedish as a native and English fluently, then I've been studying Dutch and German here. They all get mixed into some kind of Germanic smoothie in my head sometimes...

November 6, 2015

ZL321

Mmm, Germanic smoothies :D

Those are the best kind of smoothie.

November 6, 2015

signal_smoke

For the first time I agreed with my russian friend that swedish is similar to english! Its sometimes closer to portuguese... skriver (escrever), gaffel (garfo)!

April 17, 2015

ZL321

Yeah, it's quite similar to English in quite a few ways.

I'd say that it's only similar to Portuguese sometimes because for those words almost all of the Germanic and Romance languages will have similar names for words and English will be the outlier.

English - Swedish - Norwegian - Danish - Dutch - German - French - Italian - Spanish - Portuguese - Romanian

write - skriva - skrive - skrive - schrijven - schreiben - écrire - scrivere - escribir - escrever - scrie

read - läsa - lese - læse - lezen - lesen - lire - leggere - leer - ler - citi

Write came from the Proto-Germanic writan meaning 'scratch', and read came from the Proto-Germanic redan meaning 'advise'.

(I can't think of any more right now but I'm sure there are some.)

Though more often they're all related:

know - känna - kjenne - kende - kennen - kennen - connaître - conoscere - conocer - conhecer - cunoaşte*

clear - klar - klar - klar - klaar - klar - clair - chiaro - claro - claro - clar

interesting - intressant - interessant - interessant - interessant - interessant - intéressant - intererssante - interesante - interessante - interesant

individual - individuell - individ - individ - individu - Individuum - individuel - individuo - individual - individual - individ

sun - sol - sol - sol - zon - Sonne - soleil - sole - sol - sol - soare

Though the Germanic languages obviously all borrowed the "interesting" one from French, I'd still declare this a win.

The 'fork' one's interesting...

fork - gaffel - gaffel - gaffel - vork - Gabel - fourchette - forchetta - tenedor - garfo - furculiță

So it looks like there were two main root words: those that start with 'f' and those with 'g'. Those with 'g' are mainly the Germanic languages with three exceptions: Portuguese uses the 'g' one and English/Dutch use the 'f' one instead. Maybe somehow Portuguese borrowed it from a Germanic language. And then the 'f' ones are French, Italian and Romanian. There's also a Portuguese/Spanish related word -- forquilha in Portuguese and horquilla in Spanish, the first being a pitchfork and the other having several translations, one of them being pitchfork. And then the Spanish for 'fork' is just a word that the Spanish made up from their word for 'hold' -- tener.

[AFTER some further research it turns out that 'garfo' and 'gaffel/Gabel' don't seem to be related (although they might be...), 'garfo' coming from the Latin graphium meaning 'pen' and 'gaffel' coming from the Proto-Germanic gabalō, meaning (surprise surprise) fork.

*The 'know' one's also an interesting one because in all the languages apart from English there are two words for 'know' -- one for knowing a piece of knowledge and one for knowing someone or something. That was a very bad explanation, but anyways here's it in all the different languages (obviously this one's divided between Romance, Germanic and... English):

know - veta - vite - vide - weten - wissen - savoir - sapere - saber - saber - ști

Oh I love linguistics sometimes.

If you read all the way through this 'small observation' of mine then good job :P

April 17, 2015

phil_hb

Just to add: In German there exists also the word "Forke" which is used for agricultural tools like the english pitchfork.

June 25, 2015

ZL321

Ah, nice to know! Quite interesting.

June 25, 2015

signal_smoke

Really nice, you should write a book on etmololy! tack sa mycket!

April 23, 2015

ZL321

Haha, no problem!

April 23, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

That is EXACTLY what I was wondering the other day. By the way, I'm brazilian.

May 12, 2015

potestasity

Very interesting comment, but I would like to make a couple of corrections on Romanian:

The word "individual" is actually an adjective/adverb. The noun would be "individ".

The word "furcă" actually refers to the gardening tool, the word for the eating utensil is "furculiță".

November 6, 2015

ZL321

Ah, thanks! I'll update my post.

November 6, 2015

Paularizing

have a lingot!

August 4, 2015

Will709432

I prefer this spelling of october. Oktober just seems more october(ish) somehow

November 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.