1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om oktober."

"Jag tycker om oktober."

Translation:I like October.

March 16, 2015

20 Comments


MonsieurCal

How many people are starting to make english mistakes? Like 'cat' with a 'K' or 'are' spelled 'ar'?


Ungewitig_Wiht

I will somedag get revenge on duolingo för making my English ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


potatoeglot

I've been spelling "coming" with a double m because of "kommer" :P

And yes, I made the mistake while writing this comment as well XD


Muttley71

A common mistake among Swedes. I see 'comming' written all over. Together with 'there is' used for plural :-)


Kelirya

Sorry but I can't help laughing seeing your comment next to your avatar :D


MonsieurCal

Stalin, Mustache and Beard Care.


Zmrzlina

I make such mistakes all the time. I know Swedish as a native and English fluently, then I've been studying Dutch and German here. They all get mixed into some kind of Germanic smoothie in my head sometimes...


ZL321

Mmm, Germanic smoothies :D

Those are the best kind of smoothie.


signal_smoke

For the first time I agreed with my russian friend that swedish is similar to english! Its sometimes closer to portuguese... skriver (escrever), gaffel (garfo)!


ZL321

Yeah, it's quite similar to English in quite a few ways.

I'd say that it's only similar to Portuguese sometimes because for those words almost all of the Germanic and Romance languages will have similar names for words and English will be the outlier.

English - Swedish - Norwegian - Danish - Dutch - German - French - Italian - Spanish - Portuguese - Romanian

write - skriva - skrive - skrive - schrijven - schreiben - écrire - scrivere - escribir - escrever - scrie

read - läsa - lese - læse - lezen - lesen - lire - leggere - leer - ler - citi

Write came from the Proto-Germanic writan meaning 'scratch', and read came from the Proto-Germanic redan meaning 'advise'.

(I can't think of any more right now but I'm sure there are some.)

Though more often they're all related:

know - känna - kjenne - kende - kennen - kennen - connaître - conoscere - conocer - conhecer - cunoaşte*

clear - klar - klar - klar - klaar - klar - clair - chiaro - claro - claro - clar

interesting - intressant - interessant - interessant - interessant - interessant - intéressant - intererssante - interesante - interessante - interesant

individual - individuell - individ - individ - individu - Individuum - individuel - individuo - individual - individual - individ

sun - sol - sol - sol - zon - Sonne - soleil - sole - sol - sol - soare

Though the Germanic languages obviously all borrowed the "interesting" one from French, I'd still declare this a win.

The 'fork' one's interesting...

fork - gaffel - gaffel - gaffel - vork - Gabel - fourchette - forchetta - tenedor - garfo - furculiță

So it looks like there were two main root words: those that start with 'f' and those with 'g'. Those with 'g' are mainly the Germanic languages with three exceptions: Portuguese uses the 'g' one and English/Dutch use the 'f' one instead. Maybe somehow Portuguese borrowed it from a Germanic language. And then the 'f' ones are French, Italian and Romanian. There's also a Portuguese/Spanish related word -- forquilha in Portuguese and horquilla in Spanish, the first being a pitchfork and the other having several translations, one of them being pitchfork. And then the Spanish for 'fork' is just a word that the Spanish made up from their word for 'hold' -- tener.

[AFTER some further research it turns out that 'garfo' and 'gaffel/Gabel' don't seem to be related (although they might be...), 'garfo' coming from the Latin graphium meaning 'pen' and 'gaffel' coming from the Proto-Germanic gabalō, meaning (surprise surprise) fork.

*The 'know' one's also an interesting one because in all the languages apart from English there are two words for 'know' -- one for knowing a piece of knowledge and one for knowing someone or something. That was a very bad explanation, but anyways here's it in all the different languages (obviously this one's divided between Romance, Germanic and... English):

know - veta - vite - vide - weten - wissen - savoir - sapere - saber - saber - ști

Oh I love linguistics sometimes.

If you read all the way through this 'small observation' of mine then good job :P


phil_hb

Just to add: In German there exists also the word "Forke" which is used for agricultural tools like the english pitchfork.


ZL321

Ah, nice to know! Quite interesting.


signal_smoke

Really nice, you should write a book on etmololy! tack sa mycket!


ZL321

Haha, no problem!


Amanda.Zanon

That is EXACTLY what I was wondering the other day. By the way, I'm brazilian.


potestasity

Very interesting comment, but I would like to make a couple of corrections on Romanian:

The word "individual" is actually an adjective/adverb. The noun would be "individ".

The word "furcă" actually refers to the gardening tool, the word for the eating utensil is "furculiță".


ZL321

Ah, thanks! I'll update my post.


MarcGath

Write is interesting in that list, but there is to scribe, which is probably related to the others and has the same meaning.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.