1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele ganha a garrafa."

"Ele ganha a garrafa."

Translation:He gets the bottle.

August 28, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


little-kathy

why not 'he wins the bottle'? xD


Afoita

I know I wrote the same thing. He wins the bottle makes MORE sense than he "gains" the bottle--what the heck is that?


ThanKwee

"He gets the bottle" makes even more sense, and that was accepted.


diggy_dumbo

Win is more related to competition or something...


ceaer

There's now a pop-up saying "here, the verb 'ganhar' means 'get' or 'gain' and not 'win'" (Nov. 1st) but there is no explanation of why that's the case.


Lingolizard

My previous sentence was "o homem ganha um cinto". The suggested translation was "the man wins a belt". How does the fact that the object is different change the meaning of the verb?


DREDWARD

IT DOESN'T....YOU'RE CORRECT.... :) doc


luchomein

It should be correct, report it


MarkosGoulet

I just tried that and it worked. They must have fixed it.


Amalina14

10/19/14 "wins" did not work, sadly


LouHls

I wrote "He earns the bottle." and it was accepted. I think "wins" should be accepted too.


JulioFdez-Prada

Guys, the same happened to me. So, instead of coming here, to solve this problem, let's all go to the left button, the one that says "report a problem". there you just have to pick "my answer should be accepted."

Remember that doulingo is a free, withoutadvertising, platform. This is the way we can help them, and others in the future, to make this webtool, even better.

Thanks.


Afoita

Guys back at you! I cannot speak for anyone else, but when I find an answer puzzling, I post a comment here and, when I think my answer should be accepted, I click "my answer should be accepted." Instead of posting here being a bad thing (aka "instead of coming here"), I have found the community discussion helpful and encouraging.


JulioFdez-Prada

I'm not saying that coming here to talk about the issue to check if we are right in our assumptions is wrong in any kind of way. On the contrary, i do the same and support this all the time. I'm saying that since that action was done already, now is time to rape the "my answer should be accepted" button.


raf_iggy

"rap" (meaning HIT) is probably the intent! ;-). Poor lityl e


DREDWARD

GOOD ONE!! : doc


BartDiaz

anyone who's ever been to Brazil news that they don't use "ganha" for the action to get. The correct word to use would be "pega" . Ele pega a garrafa.


Ivan937

I found the verb "pegar" meaning "to get" more often than "ganhar" for that meaning. Actually, I haven't ever read "Ganhar" meaning "to Get" in any context. "Ganhar" seems to be used as "to win" or "to earn" something, not "to get" something.


jadedlilth

Thanks, that answered my question!!


ladyofrocklake

Exactly. He gains the bottle makes no sense in English. He wins the bottle sounds correct.


benkloester

Wins the bottle! Fix it already!


[deactivated user]

    Ele ganha = He gets, Ok but not all the time. He gets the bottle is more likely to be ele pega/procura/busca/traga a garrafa.

    Here the meaning of ganhar is more like he won a prize or was given a present.


Netch

    What's the difference between pegar and ganhar?


LouHls

    Try to think of "pegar" as to catch, pick up, hold, get, etc... and "ganhar" as to win, earn, gain, get, etc...

    Here are some examples using the verb "to get":

    Example 1 - "pegar":
    - Did you get the book? (Você pegou o livro?)
    - Yes, i got it. (Sim, eu peguei.)

    Example 2 - "ganhar":
    - I got a prize at the party. (Eu ganhei um prêmio na festa.)
    Meaning: won ~ earned ~ got ~ "conquered"


Emmanuel444444

    Pegar=Get / Ganhar=Wins


fortemiche

    The infinitive "ganhar" means "to win", yes?


LouHls

    Yes, and also "to earn", "to get", "to gain"...


Kalaposember

    So what is the difference between "pegar" and "ganhar" ?


Paulenrique

    "Pegar" is to take; "ganhar" is to receive something.


jadedlilth

    Does the verb 'ganhar' work as 'get' meaning both to receive and/or to fetch?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.