"Ele ganha a garrafa."

Translation:He gets the bottle.

August 28, 2013

28 Comments


little-kathy

why not 'he wins the bottle'? xD

August 28, 2013

Afoita

I know I wrote the same thing. He wins the bottle makes MORE sense than he "gains" the bottle--what the heck is that?

August 30, 2013

ThanKwee

"He gets the bottle" makes even more sense, and that was accepted.

January 18, 2014

ceaer

There's now a pop-up saying "here, the verb 'ganhar' means 'get' or 'gain' and not 'win'" (Nov. 1st) but there is no explanation of why that's the case.

November 1, 2014

Lingolizard

My previous sentence was "o homem ganha um cinto". The suggested translation was "the man wins a belt". How does the fact that the object is different change the meaning of the verb?

November 13, 2014

DREDWARD

IT DOESN'T....YOU'RE CORRECT.... :) doc

March 18, 2016

luchomein

It should be correct, report it

August 15, 2014

MarkosGoulet

I just tried that and it worked. They must have fixed it.

October 23, 2013

Amalina14

10/19/14 "wins" did not work, sadly

October 20, 2014

LouHls

I wrote "He earns the bottle." and it was accepted. I think "wins" should be accepted too.

August 13, 2014

JulioFdez-Prada

Guys, the same happened to me. So, instead of coming here, to solve this problem, let's all go to the left button, the one that says "report a problem". there you just have to pick "my answer should be accepted."

Remember that doulingo is a free, withoutadvertising, platform. This is the way we can help them, and others in the future, to make this webtool, even better.

Thanks.

September 5, 2013

Afoita

Guys back at you! I cannot speak for anyone else, but when I find an answer puzzling, I post a comment here and, when I think my answer should be accepted, I click "my answer should be accepted." Instead of posting here being a bad thing (aka "instead of coming here"), I have found the community discussion helpful and encouraging.

September 5, 2013

JulioFdez-Prada

I'm not saying that coming here to talk about the issue to check if we are right in our assumptions is wrong in any kind of way. On the contrary, i do the same and support this all the time. I'm saying that since that action was done already, now is time to rape the "my answer should be accepted" button.

September 5, 2013

raf_iggy

"rap" (meaning HIT) is probably the intent! ;-). Poor lityl e

February 1, 2015

DREDWARD

GOOD ONE!! : doc

March 18, 2016

BartDiaz

anyone who's ever been to Brazil news that they don't use "ganha" for the action to get. The correct word to use would be "pega" . Ele pega a garrafa.

February 8, 2014

Ivan937

I found the verb "pegar" meaning "to get" more often than "ganhar" for that meaning. Actually, I haven't ever read "Ganhar" meaning "to Get" in any context. "Ganhar" seems to be used as "to win" or "to earn" something, not "to get" something.

April 15, 2015

ladyofrocklake

Exactly. He gains the bottle makes no sense in English. He wins the bottle sounds correct.

August 30, 2013

benkloester

Wins the bottle! Fix it already!

October 16, 2014

DREDWARD

YES!!! :)

November 17, 2015

PeterStockwell

Ele ganha = He gets, Ok but not all the time. He gets the bottle is more likely to be ele pega/procura/busca/traga a garrafa.

Here the meaning of ganhar is more like he won a prize or was given a present.

December 27, 2015

Netch

What's the difference between pegar and ganhar?

July 11, 2014

LouHls

Try to think of "pegar" as to catch, pick up, hold, get, etc... and "ganhar" as to win, earn, gain, get, etc...

Here are some examples using the verb "to get":

Example 1 - "pegar":
- Did you get the book? (Você pegou o livro?)
- Yes, i got it. (Sim, eu peguei.)

Example 2 - "ganhar":
- I got a prize at the party. (Eu ganhei um prêmio na festa.)
Meaning: won ~ earned ~ got ~ "conquered"

August 13, 2014

Emmanuel444444

Pegar=Get / Ganhar=Wins

July 24, 2017

fortemiche

The infinitive "ganhar" means "to win", yes?

July 23, 2014

LouHls

Yes, and also "to earn", "to get", "to gain"...

August 13, 2014

Kalaposember

So what is the difference between "pegar" and "ganhar" ?

April 27, 2017

Paulenrique

"Pegar" is to take; "ganhar" is to receive something.

April 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.