1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid alle gekommen!"

"Ihr seid alle gekommen!"

Translation:You all came!

August 28, 2013

17 Comments


eduardo.dagofaen

Could this also be translated as "you have all arrived?"


super_moi

That would be better translated as "Ihr seid alle angekommen!". The sentence above would be more expressing surprise that everybody could make it.


karthik.subr

'Ihr' means plural 'you', right? So what is the purpose of 'alle' here? Shouldn't 'Ihr seid gekommen' mean the same?


mizinamo

It's to emphasise that all of the people in a given group came, not just some of them.

A bit like the difference in English between "You came" and "You all came" (or: "All of you came").


arangelovivan

Can we say "All of Y'all came"


2Bibliophile

Kind of redundant to some. But as a fellow Southerner/Texas, I see no problem with the statement :)


klausjkueck

What is wrong with "Everyone came!"


vossbert1

Everyone came = jeder kam (jeder ist gekommen)


MarkJoseph

why can I not say "You were all coming!" when "You all were coming!" is valid?


fehrerdef
Mod

technically you could say that, but it is not a good translation, because the continuous form emphasizes the action in progress, whereas here the stress is on a state reached after the action has come to an end.


jrooney75

When do you use the -t instead of the -en for the past participle? For example, why is the participle for "kommen" "gekommen" and not "gekommt"?


wickie-hey

You all have come - was accepted! DL accepts different tenses. Isn't there a difference to the following sentence?: You all came.


mizinamo

Yes, there's a difference, but in German both would often be said the same way, because German uses tenses differently from English.


OgataiKhan

I'll have "things you can sat both at a dinner party and after sex" for $300.


DaveDingal

Is "Ihr habt alle gekommen" the same as the given sentence?


fehrerdef
Mod

"Ihr habt alle gekommen" is not a valid German sentence. In German some verbs use "haben" and others use "sein" for constructing the perfect tenses. "kommen" (and nearly all other verbs that denote a movement) uses "sein".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.