"Ihr seid alle gekommen!"

Translation:You all came!

August 28, 2013

15 Comments


eduardo.dagofaen

Could this also be translated as "you have all arrived?"

August 28, 2013

super_moi

That would be better translated as "Ihr seid alle angekommen!". The sentence above would be more expressing surprise that everybody could make it.

January 30, 2014

BAshbyStroup

Y'all? Really?

June 23, 2016

OgataiKhan

I'll have "things you can sat both at a dinner party and after sex" for $300.

September 24, 2018

klausjkueck

What is wrong with "Everyone came!"

May 16, 2016

vossbert1

Everyone came = jeder kam (jeder ist gekommen)

June 3, 2016

MarkJoseph

why can I not say "You were all coming!" when "You all were coming!" is valid?

September 8, 2014

fehrerdef
Mod

technically you could say that, but it is not a good translation, because the continuous form emphasizes the action in progress, whereas here the stress is on a state reached after the action has come to an end.

June 28, 2017

jrooney75

When do you use the -t instead of the -en for the past participle? For example, why is the participle for "kommen" "gekommen" and not "gekommt"?

January 30, 2015

arangelovivan

Can we say "All of Y'all came"

October 30, 2015

2Bibliophile

Kind of redundant to some. But as a fellow Southerner/Texas, I see no problem with the statement :)

March 13, 2016

wickie-hey

You all have come - was accepted! DL accepts different tenses. Isn't there a difference to the following sentence?: You all came.

November 4, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, there's a difference, but in German both would often be said the same way, because German uses tenses differently from English.

December 6, 2017

karthik.subr

'Ihr' means plural 'you', right? So what is the purpose of 'alle' here? Shouldn't 'Ihr seid gekommen' mean the same?

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

It's to emphasise that all of the people in a given group came, not just some of them.

A bit like the difference in English between "You came" and "You all came" (or: "All of you came").

December 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.