Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det brukar regna på hösten."

Translation:It usually rains in the fall.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jacs136435

Am i the only one who wants"fall" corrected to "autumn"

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, we hear this now and then. Both are accepted answers but since Duolingo is an American company, the main versions of the sentences are supposed to be in American English.

1 year ago

schudder
schudder

If I want to say "it rains on" something, like "it usually rains on the horse" (yes, an unlikely sentence, but a grammatically correct one), would that also use "på"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

PaoloLim
PaoloLim

slightly off-topic, does 'i hösten' mean next autumn, as opposed to 'in the autumn' or 'during autumns'.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's always i höst for that usage. I höst ska jag studera svenska This autumn I'm going to study Swedish'. (I'd translate it as 'this autumn' in English since nästa höst and 'next autumn' can be ambiguous).

2 years ago

ZoeDantz

That's what I accidentally translated this as...

2 years ago

ericwillfixit
ericwillfixit

"It generally rains in autumn" was rejected. I checked the dictionary on Nationalencyklopedin for the meaning of the verb bruka and it said: 3 /med infinitiv/ generally, usually, brukade used to, jag brukar åka och fiska på söndagarna I generally go fishing on Sundays. So why was it rejected?

3 years ago

RobertAdonias
RobertAdonias

i have the same question for "it normally rains in the fall". shouldn't it be accepted?

ps I reported it :)

3 years ago

greenhoundlol

probably because while it could vaguely mean the same thing, it's not the proper direct translation

2 years ago

JeanLibera1

I am just wondering what countries or areas there are where it usually rains in the fall. In a lot of areas, it is most common to rain in spring or early summer, and fall is a dry season.

1 day ago