1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det brukar regna på hösten."

"Det brukar regna hösten."

Translation:It usually rains in the fall.

March 16, 2015

14 Comments


jacs136435

Am i the only one who wants"fall" corrected to "autumn"


Arnauti

No, we hear this now and then. Both are accepted answers but since Duolingo is an American company, the main versions of the sentences are supposed to be in American English.


raorn

"We call it fall 'cause leaves fall down"


schudder

If I want to say "it rains on" something, like "it usually rains on the horse" (yes, an unlikely sentence, but a grammatically correct one), would that also use "på"?


PaoloLim

slightly off-topic, does 'i hösten' mean next autumn, as opposed to 'in the autumn' or 'during autumns'.


Arnauti

It's always i höst for that usage. I höst ska jag studera svenska This autumn I'm going to study Swedish'. (I'd translate it as 'this autumn' in English since nästa höst and 'next autumn' can be ambiguous).


ZoeDantz

That's what I accidentally translated this as...


JohnMcConn7

That's exactly what the sentence sounded like to me and so that's what I wrote. What's worrying is that it was accepted!


ericwillfixit

"It generally rains in autumn" was rejected. I checked the dictionary on Nationalencyklopedin for the meaning of the verb bruka and it said: 3 /med infinitiv/ generally, usually, brukade used to, jag brukar åka och fiska på söndagarna I generally go fishing on Sundays. So why was it rejected?


RobertAdonias

i have the same question for "it normally rains in the fall". shouldn't it be accepted?

ps I reported it :)


greenhoundlol

probably because while it could vaguely mean the same thing, it's not the proper direct translation


JeanLibera1

I am just wondering what countries or areas there are where it usually rains in the fall. In a lot of areas, it is most common to rain in spring or early summer, and fall is a dry season.


augboex

"rains" is in the present tense in english, why regna (in infinitive form), shouldn't it be regnar ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.