1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är lyckliga tillsammans."

"De är lyckliga tillsammans."

Translation:They are happy together.

March 16, 2015

14 Comments


Synthpopalooza

a song by "sköldpaddarna" :)


stephenbal4

So happy togetheeeeeeeer. I can't see me loving nobody but you... for all my liiiiiife. When you're with me baby the skies'll be blue... (or something like that... I forget the words).


Coffeeblast

Så lyckliga tillsammans! Jag kan ser inte mig att älska ingen men dig, för alla mitt liv. När du är med mig, älskling, himmeln kommer vara blå

Ursäkta for any mistakes I felt like trying it in Swedish xD (i haven't done the future tense yet oops)


stephenbal4

Good job :).

Here are some corrections (I'm not fluent either though, so I hope I got them all right):

  • Jag kan inte se*
  • inte se mig att älska någon* (I don't think inte goes with ingen.. inte nåt, inte nån, etc..)
  • se mig att älska feels weird but I'm not fluent... I might try "jag kan inte tro att jag skulle älska nån annan förutom dig". That sounds bad to me too though and not close to the song lol.
  • förutom dig*
  • hela mitt liv* kanske? är inte säker
  • älskling, kommer himlen*

I think your use of the future tense was correct.


Coffeeblast

You're right, 'hela mitt liv' is definitely correct, I just remember it now in the lullaby "Jag har aldrig sett en orm".

I still have issues with the syntax, ❤❤❤❤❤❤, I need to abolish thinking in English I think!

tack så mycket for all of your input! =)

PS- About inte and ingen, it was deliberate as it is a double negative in the song but I don't know if that works in Swedish!


Kreilyn

What is the difference between glada and lyckliga? I mean, if there is one..


Arnauti

As a general emotion, glad is more for the situations when you'd be likely to laugh. "merry" could often fit here. lycklig is more about a general feeling of fulfillment, "joy" etc. – But the expression jag är glad att … is pretty much like the English 'I'm glad that …'

In this case, I'd say there's a pretty big difference between them being lyckliga tillsammans ('happy' fits well) vs glada tillsammans (sounds much less permanent).


itatane

Another distinction is that happiness is dependant upon circumstances (hence the root "hap" in English, from the ON word for fortunate or lucky). Gladness, or joy, is independant of one's situation. This is often seen in someone who is joyful in tough times.


BUYT_

Am I right in thinking that lycklig refers to a general state of happiness, which is not a rush of emotions, but something constant and consistent, and glad would be a non-permanent state of happiness, which is a rush of emotions and mostly caused by some particular reason?

If two people are living (generally) happily together, we would use lycklig(t) when referring to how they live, and if we want to describe someone feeling joy from the work they've done on some day, we would use glad, right?


FLchick

@itatane’s comment beneath your post seems to contradict what you wrote. I hope you will check it out and respond. Tack så mycket.


Chris-Butler

So lyklig can mean happy, lucky & successful? This is quite confusing to me


Arnauti

Not really, it's more that the English words are used in overlapping ways so that things will sometimes be translated with different words. Generally, happy is most often glad, lucky is expressed with variations of har tur, and successful is framgångsrik.


h6pX

a russian tv show


Jens214942

Hon säger "dom", men bara "de" är rätt. She says "dom", but only "de" is granted as right.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.