"Uma garrafa de água, por favor."

Translation:A bottle of water, please.

8/28/2013, 8:00:48 PM

7 Comments


AshleyIGTC

Question on the pronunciation of "garraffa": Is "rr" in Portuguese pronounced with an "h" sound? Because that is what I am hearing, sound like "gahaffa" or more like "garhafa"?

11/8/2013, 9:22:38 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"rr" in Portuguese sounds like /h/ in English

11/8/2013, 9:46:27 PM

Rae.F

How to pronounce the R in Portuguese:
http://www.gringoes.com/articles.asp?ID_Noticia=1295

8/20/2014, 9:34:24 PM

ola__ola

Could it be also "One bottle of water, please"?

8/28/2013, 8:00:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!!

8/28/2013, 9:17:03 PM

lgriffith89

i put "a bottled water, please" and it was wrong? is that a correct translation?

10/7/2013, 10:52:47 PM

djeidot

use "A bottle of water" or "A water bottle".

"Bottled water" is "Água engarrafada".

10/16/2013, 9:19:53 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.