1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma garrafa de água, por fav…

"Uma garrafa de água, por favor."

Translation:A bottle of water, please.

August 28, 2013

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Question on the pronunciation of "garraffa": Is "rr" in Portuguese pronounced with an "h" sound? Because that is what I am hearing, sound like "gahaffa" or more like "garhafa"?


Paulenrique

    "rr" in Portuguese sounds like /h/ in English


ola__ola

    Could it be also "One bottle of water, please"?


lgriffith89

    i put "a bottled water, please" and it was wrong? is that a correct translation?


djeidot

    use "A bottle of water" or "A water bottle".

    "Bottled water" is "Água engarrafada".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.