1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser de hendes frugt?"

"Spiser de hendes frugt?"

Translation:Are they eating her fruit?

March 16, 2015

6 Comments


kit-kat-clark

Why would "They are eating her fruit?" not be correct here?


MartianMambo

Because the verb and subject have been switched, indicating a question.

"De spiser hendes frugt" = "They are eating her fruit" "Spiser de hendes frugt?" = "Are they eating her fruit?"


WildSage

It would be fine in US english though very informal.


Yara727209

Why is "are they eating HIS fruit" not ok? How can I know that they are talking about a female instead of a male?


Lena2492

Hendes means her/ hans means his


hugs-from-haley

It keeps telling me I'm mispronouncing this sentence even though I've said it 6 TIMES! This has never happened before and I can't figure out why I can't get it right

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.