"More or less"

Translation:Mer eller mindre

March 16, 2015

10 Comments


Kreilyn

Difference between fler and mer, is there any one?

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Generally, you'll use fler for number and mer for amount.

March 16, 2015

jarrettph

So fler does not work here?

May 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's correct. This sentence is more or less a fixed expression.

May 24, 2015

Kreilyn

Thank you teacher..!

March 16, 2015

mokane3562

When I say this in English it comes out as mooreless almost all of the time. Assuming Swedish does the same thing, how does it come out in conversational speech?

May 31, 2015

friswing

No big difference actually, I think the DL voice says it as it sounds. Weekest is the "r" ending elle(-r)

May 31, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Does this have the same meaning as in English? Similar to "basically, yes"?

May 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

May 24, 2015

Jack_Boulet

For anyone wondering, the reason you can't say "fler" here is because the sentence sets up opposites: more or LESS. If it had said FEWER, then fler would be preferred, because fler is used for countables, just like fewer.

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.