1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "More or less"

"More or less"

Translation:Mer eller mindre

March 16, 2015

10 Comments


Kreilyn

Difference between fler and mer, is there any one?


Zmrzlina

Generally, you'll use fler for number and mer for amount.


jarrettph

So fler does not work here?


Zmrzlina

That's correct. This sentence is more or less a fixed expression.


Kreilyn

Thank you teacher..!


Jack_Boulet

For anyone wondering, the reason you can't say "fler" here is because the sentence sets up opposites: more or LESS. If it had said FEWER, then fler would be preferred, because fler is used for countables, just like fewer.


RaptorsOnBikes

Does this have the same meaning as in English? Similar to "basically, yes"?


mokane3562

When I say this in English it comes out as mooreless almost all of the time. Assuming Swedish does the same thing, how does it come out in conversational speech?


friswing

No big difference actually, I think the DL voice says it as it sounds. Weekest is the "r" ending elle(-r)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.