"Los profesores"

Translation:The professors

5 years ago

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish "los profesores" can mean both "the teachers" and "the professors" (which are slightly different in English).

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Is it synonymous with maestro in that way? Does maestro have any other meanings?

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

They have a near meaning, but are a litlle bit different. Profesor is more adequate to College Teachers, and maestro for school Teachers under college.

5 years ago

JenanK
JenanK

Just to clarify, by college do you mean colegio/high school or university level? Thanks!

5 years ago

Rickydito

JenanK: "college" in English = university level. "colegio" in Spanish = high school level (in Mexico, usually a private academy similar to a private high school in USA.) But, "colegio" definitely does not mean "college" in Mexico. Other countries, I do not know.

5 years ago

JenanK
JenanK

Hi Rickydito, sorry to be unclear. My question above is to fsampaio saying "professor is more adequate to college teachers". So I want to know if by "college teachers" he perhaps means the ones who teach in colegio or in the college with USA meaning.

I am glad, too, to have your responses, since they are very clear and certainly add to the discussion.

5 years ago

liamoliverobrien

College = university in US English. But for UK English, 'college' refers usually to "6th form college", a school you attend from 16-18.

If you were to say college in Britain people would assume you mean a 6th Form and not a university.

3 years ago

macduselheim

right, for example: Wouldn't You call a conductor of an orchestra a Maestro?

4 years ago

AdamSkelto

I'm pretty sure Maestro only refers to a teacher.. apparently k-8 as mentioned above. An orchestra conductor is "Un conductor" or "un director de orquesta."

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Yes, you're right.

Here you can see many others meanings:

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=maestro

But the first meaning is a teacher for children.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.