Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo nunca paro de comer."

Translation:I do not stop eating ever.

5 years ago

33 Comments


melanierinm

"I never stop eating."

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Is it a general rule then that putting "de" in front of the infinitive changes the verb to the "ing" ending form? I've seen this a couple of different times now in this section.

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

(To) eat is an infinitive, eating is a present participle. Spanish infinitives can be translated to mean either in English, because you are translating a concept, not specific words. "Parar de [infinitve]" simply means to stop (doing) a certain verb, which in this case is (to) eat.

5 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

No. It is a general rule that the infinitive can often be expressed as the English gerund (the noun formed from adding "-ing" to the verb). Period.

The de belongs to the preceding verb and has nothing to do with it. Period.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I posted the above before I saw someone's claim that this was so. I will wait until they provide a link as proof and I will do more research.

But my claim is correct: there are many examples of infinitives used as gerunds with or without de:

Nadar es muy divertido (swimming is very entertaining). Me gusta nadar (I like swimming). Voy a nadar (I'm going swimming). Etc..

In that last one, ir always takes "a".

2 years ago

inckwise

I don't understand why "de" is needed here. Why couldn't it be "Yo nunca paro comer."..".I never stop eating"?

3 years ago

belldavi

It's a rule of the Spanish language to place "de" before an infinitive when it is acting as a gerund (-ing) after another verb.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I do not believe this is true.

The preceding nouns determine what prepositions/participles follow. Some require de, a, en. You are the first/only statement I have ever seen make this claim. And there are many counter examples of verbs that need NO preposition/participles at all.

Please provide a link. I am happy to be corrected.

2 years ago

inckwise

Thanks! Another rule to have to try to remember...

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

That's not correct. de in this sentence belongs to paro. As @elissaf1 says, whether or not there is a preposition between two verbs depends on the first verb, not the second.

Certain verbs, including parar, must use de when followed by an infinitive.

A list of such verbs can be found here: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-de.html

2 years ago

JamesSmith25

Yo tampoco! Somos gorditos!

4 years ago

gregers212
gregers212

Why was "I never stop to eat" not accepted?

5 years ago

timwrodgers
timwrodgersPlus

I'm guessing that's "Yo nunca paro a comer?"

4 years ago

Joseph2
Joseph2

I think you'd have to say that as, "Nunca paro para comer." (I never stop in order to eat.) This sentence is literally something more like, "I never stop from eating."

4 years ago

liamphilliban

Why is 'I do not ever stop eating' wrong? Reported.

2 years ago

Verk
Verk

"I do not stop eating ever" sounds ridiculous, yet it is an accepted translation. Why?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It sounds clumsy but there's nothing wrong with it grammatically. "I never stop eating" should also be accepted I believe.

5 years ago

wmunnell

Absolutely. In fact, "I never stop" is more conventional than "I don't stop ever". Also, "I do not stop" is NOT the same as "I do not stop ever" or "I never stop", which I reported. Let's see if they change this.

5 years ago

brendals

another crazy new sentence!!!!! ay!!!!

5 years ago

curtisnelson

It should be "I never stop eating." Secondly, it should be "me paro," in the sense of stopping one's self. Without the "me," "paro" comes from "parar" meaning to stop someone or something. Stopping one's self comes from "pararse."

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

jamás = never. Would this me acceptable: Yo jamás me paro de comer. When is jamás used and when is nunca used? Completely interchangable?

5 years ago

krzys
krzys

I think that "jamás" is much stronger than "nunca", something like "I never eat pork because of my beliefs" (jamás) vs. "I never eat pork because it´s expensive" (nunca).

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

The sentence is fine

5 years ago

Rebzou

What's the difference between 'parar' and 'dejar de'? Duo used the verb dejar in another sentence for stop also

2 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why is 'I never stop from eating' not accepted?

5 years ago

solzy2004

Because you have to stop SOMEONE from eating. I don't think English is your first language. No insult intended. Truly.

4 years ago

queenofscotts

Why is "I do not stop eating" accepted? It seems like a different meaning, as it could mean, I do not stop eating today (as opposed to never). And nunca means never.

5 years ago

Dev_Bev

I think “I never stand to eat” should be accepted. If Parar (haven’t seen the infinitive, hope that’s right) means both, and my sentence makes sense... Would anyone like to weigh in -- would this not work in Spanish?

2 years ago

Doslinguas

Creo que "nunca paro comer" y "unca me paro comer" tienen los significados distintos.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Both are wrong actually, so none means really anything.

You may have heard "nunca me paro a comer" it literally means I never stop to eat, so the person never takes the tame to do something

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nunca me paro a comer = Nunca me paro para comer?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Mostly yes. Specially in this case.

Perhaps it could be understood that parar a could be a shorter time than parar para. The main difference would be the purpose implied when using "para":

-Just pull over a sec and I'll drop this letter in the mailbox

-I need to pull over so I drop this letter in the mailbox

That kind of difference, so it's subtle :)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

¿Cúales son?

5 years ago