"You have to respect his decision to become a priest."

Translation:Du måste respektera hans beslut att bli präst.

March 16, 2015

8 Comments


bearded-bod

Should "Man måste respektera hans beslut att bli präst." not also be accepted? The "you" could easily be the impersonal "you" in English, in the absence of any context to suggest otherwise.

March 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Agreed, I’ve added it.

March 16, 2015

bearded-bod

Oh, good. Thank you.

March 16, 2015

lambertsimnel

"Ni måste respektera hans beslut att bli präst" is an accepted translation, but should it be? The English sentence mentions "a priest", not "priests".

More generally, do Swedes always use "ni" when addressing several people (e.g., as an author or broadcaster) or do they sometimes use "du" as if they are addressing each person individually?

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

?? There's only one priest in your first sentence, so I don't really understand what you mean? bli präst means 'become a priest'. Multiple priests are präster.

We always address groups of people with ni, never with du. When we say du, we're always addressing just one person.

June 9, 2016

lambertsimnel

I see my mistake now. I misread it as "You must become a priest". Would "ni måste bli präst" just be nonsense?

June 11, 2016

Arnauti

It's possible to use ni as a so called polite pronoun when talking to one person, so that works too.

In Sweden, it can be a bit controversial to use ni as a "polite" pronoun, some people strongly dislike it and some may even be offended. Most people just don't use it that way. In Finland, it doesn't seem to be controversial, but it's never necessary there either.

June 11, 2016

ion1122

Would "val" work here in place of "beslut"?

May 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.