1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You have to respect his deci…

"You have to respect his decision to become a priest."

Translation:Du måste respektera hans beslut att bli präst.

March 16, 2015

14 Comments


bearded-bod

Should "Man måste respektera hans beslut att bli präst." not also be accepted? The "you" could easily be the impersonal "you" in English, in the absence of any context to suggest otherwise.


Lundgren8

Agreed, I’ve added it.


bearded-bod

Oh, good. Thank you.


Lysbeth11

Still marked wrong at Dec 26th 2019


lambertsimnel

"Ni måste respektera hans beslut att bli präst" is an accepted translation, but should it be? The English sentence mentions "a priest", not "priests".

More generally, do Swedes always use "ni" when addressing several people (e.g., as an author or broadcaster) or do they sometimes use "du" as if they are addressing each person individually?


Arnauti

?? There's only one priest in your first sentence, so I don't really understand what you mean? bli präst means 'become a priest'. Multiple priests are präster.

We always address groups of people with ni, never with du. When we say du, we're always addressing just one person.


lambertsimnel

I see my mistake now. I misread it as "You must become a priest". Would "ni måste bli präst" just be nonsense?


Arnauti

It's possible to use ni as a so called polite pronoun when talking to one person, so that works too.

In Sweden, it can be a bit controversial to use ni as a "polite" pronoun, some people strongly dislike it and some may even be offended. Most people just don't use it that way. In Finland, it doesn't seem to be controversial, but it's never necessary there either.


Vithralas

Wow, so saying "ni" to a single person is like some kind of respectful way to say "du" that everyone hates? Is it something like that? It would be so funny, hahaha


Edwin558763

would ''for att'' work in this sentence instead of just ''att''


ion1122

I think of "för att" as meaning "in order to". If that is correct, then the English for what you are proposing would be "You have to respect his decision in order to become a priest", which wouldn't be right here.

Contrast the above with "You have to take holy orders to become a priest". For this sentece I would use "för att" in the Swedish translation.


Vithralas

This explanation is absolutely perfect. Thank you for it :D


zgtm17

Is "sin beslut" not possible


zgtm17

Ah, nevermind; he is not the subject, but "du" is, so "sin" makes no sense here!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.