"Do you speak English?"

Translation:Você fala inglês?

August 28, 2013

10 Comments


ibnsina786

It can also be "Voces falam ingles?" This is if you use the plural you.

December 12, 2013

booknerd63

Would it be a correct translation if it was "Fala inglês?", without the subject pronoun?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, also correct, but the most usual is "você fala inglês?"

August 28, 2013

tolunayo

Portugal: Tu falas inglés? (Accepted)

January 18, 2019

hanasound

Why doesn't fale work? Does it change from masculine to feminine when going from eu to voce? I thought it was eu falo and voce fale.

January 17, 2015

dogrow

Hi, for verbs only the participle has masculine/feminine the other conjugations don't have. So, in present tense it is "Ele/Ela fala"

March 3, 2015

UserBob

Fale em inglês! (Imperative). Eu falo (present)

August 19, 2015

AlexWold1

Why can't it be "Fala você inglés"?

August 9, 2018

ElanEva

I said, "Falo," and it counted it wrong. Their system has been kinda glitchy... :\

July 5, 2019

Paulenrique

"falo" = I speak

July 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.