1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak English?"

"Do you speak English?"

Translation:Você fala inglês?

August 28, 2013

5 Comments


ibnsina786

It can also be "Voces falam ingles?" This is if you use the plural you.


booknerd63

Would it be a correct translation if it was "Fala inglês?", without the subject pronoun?


Paulenrique

Yes, also correct, but the most usual is "você fala inglês?"


tolunayo

Portugal: Tu falas inglés? (Accepted)


BarlimanOfBree

Just for the heck of it, I tried the very formal "vos falais inglês?" It wasn't accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.