1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De moderne kirker er populær…

"De moderne kirker er populære."

Translation:The modern churches are popular.

March 16, 2015

4 Comments


Kefir87

No, they're not.


ManuelSCz

The Danish church is a very modern one, and it's popular in its own country.


zeyneparman

Shouldn't it be : 'Den' moderne kirker?


Karilighed

It would be wrong because there's a rule in Danish where we need to use De when the noun after it is in plural form. So it's only De moderne kirker. Hope that helps :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.