"De moderne kirker er populære."

Translation:The modern churches are popular.

March 16, 2015

4 Comments


Kefir87

No, they're not.

March 16, 2015

ManuelSCz

The Danish church is a very modern one, and it's popular in its own country.

October 31, 2018

zeyneparman

Shouldn't it be : 'Den' moderne kirker?

July 19, 2015

Karilighed

It would be wrong because there's a rule in Danish where we need to use De when the noun after it is in plural form. So it's only De moderne kirker. Hope that helps :)

July 20, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.