1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Presenterna var dyra."

"Presenterna var dyra."

Translation:The presents were expensive.

March 16, 2015

11 Comments


takver

In Australia it's very common to say 'the presents were dear' meaning expensive. Is this used in UK/USA as well, and/or accepted as a translation?


cynyork

In the US, I would have to say No. I have read it in (foreign or maybe old fashioned) novels, but never heard it. I would be more likely to think they meant the presents are darling, or adorable.


Arnauti

It is an accepted answer now.


butsuri

In England, I'd understand it, but it sounds old-fashioned. (Might be more current in some parts of the country than others.) It was familiar enough to be useful as a mnemonic for dyr, though.


StefanMcAs

Guess it's only Aussies and Kiwis that still say it


devalanteriel

It's common in the UK as well, at least. I respectfully disagree with butsuri here.


bearded-bod

Kan någon förklara skillnaden mellan dyr och dyrbar, tack?


devalanteriel

Both mean "expensive", but dyr is in the sense that you don't like the cost of something you buy, and dyrbar is in the sense of precious, or valuable.


Ankulou

Why is "gifts" instead of "presents" not accepted?


Ankulou

Oh sorry. My fault. I had spelling error. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.