Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is Friday."

Translation:Hoy es viernes.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Neptune

I read last week on Duo that we should always use an article before days of the week. Does anyone know why this does not follow that 'rule'? Thanks.

5 years ago

lilush0_0

La página que estabas buscando en este blog no existe. :/

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Weird... it works for me.

4 years ago

Neptune

Thank you jrikhal!

5 years ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Ayer fue jueves, Hoy es viernes, e-e-estamos entusiasmados... Looking forward to the weekend

3 years ago

sekuba
sekuba

why most of the days in plural form ?

4 years ago

mitaine56

sekuba, having a S at the end doesn't mean it's plural, domingo is singular and lunes is, unless you put a plural article with it

3 years ago

RachelDall

I like to say this on tuesdays

4 years ago

Mainak_Ghosh

Which seat can I taaaaaaaake?

3 years ago

intherose

Why do you use ser and not estar?

2 years ago

zachary340745

Magic

2 years ago

bjc2003

no itd=s not glitch in the matrix

3 years ago

GiantPants

And hoy es really viernes un payday weeeee!!!!

3 years ago

Robbie_Moore

I wish.

2 years ago

EllieMilosz

i wish it was :/

2 years ago

zoocheetah

why was "viernes es hoy" not accepted?

3 years ago

zachary340745

Because that's a weird thing to say

2 years ago

KNJ02

today is actually WEDNESDAY!! NotFriday

2 years ago