1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He got the ball in his face."

"He got the ball in his face."

Translation:Han fick bollen i ansiktet.

March 16, 2015

11 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is hans instead of sitt wrong?


adaaamb

Still waiting for an explanation on this...


devalanteriel

Given how the phrase is structured, it can't really be any other face than his own. And since it's his own face, Swedish uses a reflexive pronoun.


CsabaSndor

Does the ball have some other meaning relating to male anatomy, like in English?


CapdeBurro

No, but "kula" (marble) does


devalanteriel

Nope, boll is not used euphemistically.


Zmrzlina

Au contraire, I've actually heard it used like that. I believe it's a clear anglicism. And I've only heard in on a few rare occasions.


Nihil.77swe

Is "Kula (-or)" also "bullet(s)"?


ASoapBar

How do you say "ouch" in Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.