1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He got the ball in his face."

"He got the ball in his face."

Translation:Han fick bollen i ansiktet.

March 16, 2015

16 Comments


CsabaSndor

Does the ball have some other meaning relating to male anatomy, like in English?


CapdeBurro

No, but "kula" (marble) does


devalanteriel

Nope, boll is not used euphemistically.


Zmrzlina

Au contraire, I've actually heard it used like that. I believe it's a clear anglicism. And I've only heard in on a few rare occasions.


Matt92HUN

Why is hans instead of sitt wrong?


adaaamb

Still waiting for an explanation on this...


devalanteriel

Given how the phrase is structured, it can't really be any other face than his own. And since it's his own face, Swedish uses a reflexive pronoun.


Nihil.77swe

Is "Kula (-or)" also "bullet(s)"?


ASoapBar

How do you say "ouch" in Swedish?


DMcSea

Why isn't it fått? I have it in my heid that fått is received and fick is got... oh wait a minute... har fått! Söt Odinsdotter. Förlåt.


devalanteriel

Did you mean that an exclamation? "Sweet Odin's daughter! By Merlin's beard!" - that kind of thing? Because Swedish doesn't use "sweet" like that. It sounds like you just randomly said a woman is cute. :) It's possible in the definite, but still not very advisable.


DMcSea

Söt! En nackdel med inga svenskor i Skottland är inga konversationer, därför kontext (?) är svårt. Jag ska bli en svensk komedien (?) vem använder fela ord i annorlunda platser. För bara en nätt, Malmö ge det upp till Den Dumma Skotten. Finns det pengar på det tror du?


devalanteriel

kontext is right, but the construction doesn't work - we use e.g. därför är det svårt med kontext. Also komiker som använder fel ord på annorlunda platser. But you get most things right, just minor details wrong!

Well, I paid money to see Dara Ó Briain in Gothenburg. I'm sure if there's money for an Irish comedian in one place, there should be more for a Scottish in another. :)


DMcSea

Ok. Inga fria biljetter, du måste betala. Den Pigeon Svenska Tour 2021. Jag kommer att ringa agenten.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.