1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I have a friend in England."

"I have a friend in England."

Terjemahan:Saya punya seorang teman di Inggris.

March 16, 2015

7 Komentar


Yolandari

Saya punya teman di negara Inggris. Kok salah ya?


Therealmaw

Hi Yolandari,

This is a formal translation for your sentence : "I have a friend in english country"

Here's an explanation why DL translation more precise

"Saya punya seorang teman di inggris" is grammatically correct for the translation, because "di inggris" we already knew there is a strong statement "di". So, this "di inggris" could only mean as a country "English" official known as "England"

While your translation "di negara inggris" is more appropriate as "in english country" & it may possible the "english country" is a country based on english language, also there are several country based english language, right? :)

I hope so this helps & If there's an implausible explanation, let me know

perhaps I could help


ytegar

What is different of memiliki and mempunyai?


KharismaWa

I think is same meaning (Synonim),,


lelly.s

Jd knp pas saya buat memiliki, jawaban saya di nilai salah?


Therealmaw

It should've marked correct, report it straight to DL


UmiNurIda

Saya punya teman di Inggris

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai