"Ontem à noite, eu ouvi o rádio."

Translation:Yesterday evening, I listened to the radio.

August 28, 2013

7 Comments


J.R.Nicole

"Heard" should be correct as well as listened, shouldn't it?

July 12, 2017

Paulenrique

Since "To hear" and "To listen" have two different meaning,s, I think "to listen" works better here.

July 12, 2017

creatingpaul

This gets so confusing when ouvi=I heard and escutei=I listened if translating via a dictionary.

December 3, 2018

Pauline863107

I agree. I have reported it.

January 27, 2019

xandozo

Wouldn't "Last night, I listened to the radio" also be correct?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! As well as noite passada

August 28, 2013

xandozo

Pois é, achei estranho, pensei que em inglês "Last night" pudesse significar algo diferente.

August 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.