1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ontem à noite, eu ouvi o rád…

"Ontem à noite, eu ouvi o rádio."

Translation:Yesterday evening, I listened to the radio.

August 28, 2013

8 Comments


xandozo

Wouldn't "Last night, I listened to the radio" also be correct?


Paulenrique

Yes! As well as noite passada


xandozo

Pois é, achei estranho, pensei que em inglês "Last night" pudesse significar algo diferente.


J.R.Nicole

"Heard" should be correct as well as listened, shouldn't it?


Paulenrique

Since "To hear" and "To listen" have two different meaning,s, I think "to listen" works better here.


creatingpaul

This gets so confusing when ouvi=I heard and escutei=I listened if translating via a dictionary.


Pauline863107

I agree. I have reported it.


YanklSalan

Last night I heard the radio is absolutely correct (especially with ouvir). Reported

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.