1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De pratade med sin lärare."

"De pratade med sin lärare."

Translation:They spoke with their teacher.

March 16, 2015

16 Comments


Ankorna

Is there a specific way to distinguish "Mig" and "med" when spoken or is it simply contextual? I may just have a comparatively untrained ear.


LenaStorli

"Mig" is usually pronounced "mej" and med "mæ", but you can easily miss the difference with an untrained ear.


Ryan829864

Whats the difference between pratar and talar?


JenniferRo778312

This is what I'd like to know as well


devalanteriel
  • prata = talk
  • tala = speak

Broadly speaking. :)


smcgee7

"They spoke with her teacher" was marked incorrect. I now realise it is them talking about their own teacher. Does that seem right?


Lundgren8

Yes, sin always refers back to the subject (=they), so it has to their own teacher and no one else’s.


countvlad

why cannot 'sin' mean 'his' or 'her' ? as in the parents are talking about their child?


Zmrzlina

Because it has to refer back to the subject (=they). Had the subject been han or hon, it would have meant his or her. But that's not the case in this sentence.


carolin_o

So the parents would talk to "hans larare" ?


Arnauti

De pratade med deras lärare is also 'They spoke with their teacher' in English. The difference is that sin means it's their own teacher, whereas deras means it's the teacher of some other "they-group".


rick201812

I know DL is American, but in England we say "they spoke to their teacher." No problem, but I guess "till sin lärare" would not make sense


devalanteriel

No, using till is uncommon and implies not expecting a response, so it's something you might use condescendingly. Hardly appropriate for addressing one's teacher.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.