"De pratade med sin lärare."

Translation:They spoke with their teacher.

March 16, 2015

13 Comments


Ankorna

Is there a specific way to distinguish "Mig" and "med" when spoken or is it simply contextual? I may just have a comparatively untrained ear.

April 8, 2015

MattBush2

The TSS on this one is odd, making the 'p' of pratade sound like a 't', and the 'd' of med sound like an 'r'

July 12, 2015

LenaStorli

"Mig" is usually pronounced "mej" and med "mæ", but you can easily miss the difference with an untrained ear.

April 17, 2016

smcgee7

"They spoke with her teacher" was marked incorrect. I now realise it is them talking about their own teacher. Does that seem right?

March 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, sin always refers back to the subject (=they), so it has to their own teacher and no one else’s.

March 16, 2015

countvlad

why cannot 'sin' mean 'his' or 'her' ? as in the parents are talking about their child?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because it has to refer back to the subject (=they). Had the subject been han or hon, it would have meant his or her. But that's not the case in this sentence.

March 18, 2015

countvlad

tack!

March 19, 2015

carolin_o

So the parents would talk to "hans larare" ?

January 25, 2017

Zmrzlina

Exactly!

January 26, 2017

AthanasePernatte

What about "deras"?

June 15, 2017

Arnauti

De pratade med deras lärare is also 'They spoke with their teacher' in English. The difference is that sin means it's their own teacher, whereas deras means it's the teacher of some other "they-group".

June 16, 2017

Ryan829864

Whats the difference between pratar and talar?

November 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.