1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is her dark green dress."

"It is her dark green dress."

Translation:Det er hendes mørkegrønne kjole.

March 16, 2015

18 Comments


ZuzankaP27

why can't it be 'det er hendes mørkegrøn kjole'?


Frederikbr

When the noun is definite (e.g. her dress/the dress/that dress...) the adjective has the plural/definite form, which often has a -e ending.

En mørkegrøn kjole

Hendes mørkegrønne kjole

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar#Adjectives_and_adverbs


Il_Pane_Vecchio

Thanks so much! That explains it perfectly. I've been wondering about this for months.


SentientDragon5

Thank you too, so helpful


Paul881999

Is this the reason it is “hendes” rather than “hende”, so that the possessive noun matches the adjective?


TQrhe14U

"Hendes" IS the possessive form og "her". "Hende" is the objective form of "her", as in "I saw her last night."


Jutas

why not "den" ?we know the subject and its gender.


JustinBold

I asked my Danish friend: its because if the subject is "it" you always use det


ceejen

Not always true. You can say "It is very cute" about a dog, and that would be "Den er meget nuttet"


lqvaughn

I would also like this question to be answered


BrianReily

I also had this question. The best answer I've found so far is here:

comment/15506872/Den-and-det-in-Danish


lionpige

That link does not help.


lionpige

Yes, this answer must be known, though there has yet to be one.


mueslimitmilch

"Det er sin mørkegrønne kjole" should be accepted as well, since it would then mean "her own". Or am I missing something?


Denise341791

Why is this mørkegrønne. I thought it had to be a plural noun if using mørkegrønne.


AdamSmithyGirl

This throws me off every time because Danish considers possessive adjectives as definite but German considers them indefinite in terms of adjective declination.


dannesys

The same with me...


Helle384474

I think "det" is a pronoun in this sentence...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.