"It is her dark green dress."

Translation:Det er hendes mørkegrønne kjole.

March 16, 2015

13 Comments


Jutas

why not "den" ?we know the subject and its gender.

May 16, 2015

JustinBold

I asked my Danish friend: its because if the subject is "it" you always use det

September 28, 2018

lqvaughn

I would also like this question to be answered

July 15, 2018

lionpige

Yes, this answer must be known, though there has yet to be one.

September 25, 2018

BrianReily

I also had this question. The best answer I've found so far is here:

comment/15506872/Den-and-det-in-Danish

February 12, 2018

lionpige

That link does not help.

September 25, 2018

ZuzankaP27

why can't it be 'det er hendes mørkegrøn kjole'?

March 16, 2015

Frederikbr

When the noun is definite (e.g. her dress/the dress/that dress...) the adjective has the plural/definite form, which often has a -e ending.

En mørkegrøn kjole

Hendes mørkegrønne kjole

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar#Adjectives_and_adverbs

March 16, 2015

Il_Pane_Vecchio

Thanks so much! That explains it perfectly. I've been wondering about this for months.

March 18, 2015

SentientDragon5

Thank you too, so helpful

May 9, 2018

mueslimitmilch

"Det er sin mørkegrønne kjole" should be accepted as well, since it would then mean "her own". Or am I missing something?

November 21, 2018

Helle384474

I think "det" is a pronoun in this sentence...

August 7, 2018

AdamSmithyGirl

This throws me off every time because Danish considers possessive adjectives as definite but German considers them indefinite in terms of adjective declination.

September 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.