"It is her dark green dress."

Translation:Det er hendes mørkegrønne kjole.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Jutas
Jutas

why not "den" ?we know the subject and its gender.

3 years ago

lqvaughn

I would also like this question to be answered

4 months ago

lionpige

Yes, this answer must be known, though there has yet to be one.

2 months ago

JustinBold

I asked my Danish friend: its because if the subject is "it" you always use det

2 months ago

BrianReily

I also had this question. The best answer I've found so far is here:

comment/15506872/Den-and-det-in-Danish

9 months ago

lionpige

That link does not help.

2 months ago

ZuzankaP27
ZuzankaP27

why can't it be 'det er hendes mørkegrøn kjole'?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

When the noun is definite (e.g. her dress/the dress/that dress...) the adjective has the plural/definite form, which often has a -e ending.

En mørkegrøn kjole

Hendes mørkegrønne kjole

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar#Adjectives_and_adverbs

3 years ago

A_Hay
A_Hay

Thanks so much! That explains it perfectly. I've been wondering about this for months.

3 years ago

SentientDragon5

Thank you too, so helpful

7 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

I think "det" is a pronoun in this sentence...

4 months ago

mueslimitmilch
mueslimitmilch

"Det er sin mørkegrønne kjole" should be accepted as well, since it would then mean "her own". Or am I missing something?

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.