"Eu pedi que ele voltasse."

Translation:I asked him to come back.

August 28, 2013

14 Comments


nicat

"I asked that he return" is grammatically correct in English...

August 28, 2013

Davu

Both "I asked him to come back" and "I asked him to return" sound natural enough in British English, although I understand the subjunctive "I asked that he return" doesn't sound as stilted in American English.

December 3, 2013

elizadeux

I think that it sounds a bit stilted and very formal in American English as well.

August 22, 2017

GeorgeLevy2

"I requested that he return" should have worked also no?

January 1, 2016

delvi

One would not say in English, "I asked that he CAME back."

January 3, 2015

Vito_170

But "voltasse" is PAST conjunctive!

June 4, 2017

emeyr

That is British English in which the verb is inflected or substituted by "should + base verb".

January 4, 2015

Heidijan

British is not English?

January 9, 2015

emeyr

Yes, British English. AmE has maintained the classic subjunctive form in which the base verb is used in the present and past.

January 13, 2016

mckara

Why is "I asked if he returned?" incorrect? It makes more sense.

February 9, 2015

emeyr

DL's sentence is a demand, not a question.

• I asked that he come back/return. (no "s" on 3p singular)

• I asked him to come back/return. (infinitive form)

February 9, 2015

MarcosMilton1

Why not no "s"?

December 18, 2017

emeyr

Subjunctive construction in English: no "s" on 3rd person singular (base verb).

I asked that he come back.
Pedi que ele voltasse.

December 18, 2017

ungringoperdido

"I asked that he would come back" or "I asked that he'd come back" also seems overly formal, but I thought they sounded more subjunctive and they weren't accepted. I'm not sure, even with years of language study, I understand anything about the subjunctive. Despite many readings, lectures and of course Duolingo lessons.

February 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.