"Bedstemoren vil gerne vide alt."

Translation:The grandmother would like to know everything.

March 16, 2015

21 Comments


petrenko

this was the danish title of murder she wrote

March 25, 2016

afishinspace

I laughed really hard at this comment thanks :D The real danish title of "murder she wrote" is "hun så et mord"


rusticlau

The grandmother wants to know it all


Jorge_bogbos

I know! Why is this not a valid answer? wants to know it all and wants to know everything are equivalent in english. Seems to me like a valid translation to english


ycUvuSap

Did you report? Is it accepted now?


RoberTTzBlack

Still not accepted.


BaldEagle2

There are two distinct verbs in Italian as well: conoscere (kende) og sapere (vide).


LucaCollalti

What is the difference between at kende and at vide? Don't they both mean to know?


Acha16

If you know French, kende means connaitre and vide means savoir. German also has 2 different verbs. That may not help if you don't speak those languages. Basically, kende means to be familiar with something, like to know a person or know about a movie. Vide is about knowledge of facts or skills, like knowing how to multiply or read. You would say you know (kende) a place, but you know (vide) where something is. It's difficult to explain but I hope I made it a bit clearer.


eavanlennep

what about likes to know everything. I can't see why that wouldn't be correct


Acha16

The structure "vil gerne" means "would like to" as in "wants." So this sentence can only mean that the grandmother would like to know everything. To say the grandmother likes to know everything, you would say "Bedstemoren kan godt lide at vide alt."


wojo4hitz

The mother does too.


Vibeke800031

I have heard the words "Mormor" and "Farmor" used as grandmother. How are these different from Bedstemor?


Acha16

Bedstemor is a general term for grandmother. Farmor means literally "father's mother" (so paternal grandmother) and "mormor" means mother's mother (so maternal grandmother). Farmor and mormor allow you to designate specifically from which side of the family the grandmother comes. It's the same concept for bedstefar, farfar, and morfar.


ycUvuSap

Min dansk lærere, som underviser os i København dialect, siger at "bedstemor" ikke bruges.


Vibeke800031

Tak Acha16 ! It's interesting that when one breaks the word down , "bedste" translates to "best" - somewhat further confusing the term.....


Gylej-Gulay

Yes, just like "grand" mother, "great", "grand" mother and such :)


chuck.coon

Also, at vide can mean widen, so if the grandmother wants to cook, it makes sense


PiaKibble

Granny is another acceptable word for a grandparent


[deactivated user]

    That’s why she has the Google. :)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.