"Bedstemoren vil gerne vide alt."

Translation:The grandmother would like to know everything.

3 years ago

18 Comments


petrenko
petrenko

this was the danish title of murder she wrote

2 years ago

afishinspace
afishinspace

I laughed really hard at this comment thanks :D The real danish title of "murder she wrote" is "hun så et mord"

2 years ago

rusticlau
rusticlau

The grandmother wants to know it all

3 years ago

Jorge_bogbos

I know! Why is this not a valid answer? wants to know it all and wants to know everything are equivalent in english. Seems to me like a valid translation to english

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Did you report? Is it accepted now?

1 year ago

BaldEagle2

There are two distinct verbs in Italian as well: conoscere (kende) og sapere (vide).

2 years ago

LucaCollalti

What is the difference between at kende and at vide? Don't they both mean to know?

3 years ago

Acha16
Acha16

If you know French, kende means connaitre and vide means savoir. German also has 2 different verbs. That may not help if you don't speak those languages. Basically, kende means to be familiar with something, like to know a person or know about a movie. Vide is about knowledge of facts or skills, like knowing how to multiply or read. You would say you know (kende) a place, but you know (vide) where something is. It's difficult to explain but I hope I made it a bit clearer.

3 years ago

eavanlennep
eavanlennep

what about likes to know everything. I can't see why that wouldn't be correct

3 years ago

Acha16
Acha16

The structure "vil gerne" means "would like to" as in "wants." So this sentence can only mean that the grandmother would like to know everything. To say the grandmother likes to know everything, you would say "Bedstemoren kan godt lide at vide alt."

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

The mother does too.

2 years ago

Vibeke800031

I have heard the words "Mormor" and "Farmor" used as grandmother. How are these different from Bedstemor?

2 years ago

Acha16
Acha16

Bedstemor is a general term for grandmother. Farmor means literally "father's mother" (so paternal grandmother) and "mormor" means mother's mother (so maternal grandmother). Farmor and mormor allow you to designate specifically from which side of the family the grandmother comes. It's the same concept for bedstefar, farfar, and morfar.

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Min dansk lærere, som underviser os i København dialect, siger at "bedstemor" ikke bruges.

1 year ago

Vibeke800031

Tak Acha16 ! It's interesting that when one breaks the word down , "bedste" translates to "best" - somewhat further confusing the term.....

2 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

Also, at vide can mean widen, so if the grandmother wants to cook, it makes sense

2 years ago

PiaKibble

Granny is another acceptable word for a grandparent

11 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

That’s why she has the Google. :)

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.