"Bedstemoren vil gerne vide alt."

Translation:The grandmother would like to know everything.

March 16, 2015

21 Comments


petrenko

this was the danish title of murder she wrote

March 25, 2016

afishinspace

I laughed really hard at this comment thanks :D The real danish title of "murder she wrote" is "hun så et mord"

June 8, 2016

rusticlau

The grandmother wants to know it all

March 16, 2015

Jorge_bogbos

I know! Why is this not a valid answer? wants to know it all and wants to know everything are equivalent in english. Seems to me like a valid translation to english

March 18, 2017

ycUvuSap

Did you report? Is it accepted now?

November 10, 2017

RoberTTzBlack

Still not accepted.

July 25, 2019

RoberTTzBlack

Seconding.

July 25, 2019

BaldEagle2

There are two distinct verbs in Italian as well: conoscere (kende) og sapere (vide).

January 4, 2016

LucaCollalti

What is the difference between at kende and at vide? Don't they both mean to know?

August 23, 2015

Acha16

If you know French, kende means connaitre and vide means savoir. German also has 2 different verbs. That may not help if you don't speak those languages. Basically, kende means to be familiar with something, like to know a person or know about a movie. Vide is about knowledge of facts or skills, like knowing how to multiply or read. You would say you know (kende) a place, but you know (vide) where something is. It's difficult to explain but I hope I made it a bit clearer.

November 22, 2015

eavanlennep

what about likes to know everything. I can't see why that wouldn't be correct

May 17, 2015

Acha16

The structure "vil gerne" means "would like to" as in "wants." So this sentence can only mean that the grandmother would like to know everything. To say the grandmother likes to know everything, you would say "Bedstemoren kan godt lide at vide alt."

November 22, 2015

wojo4hitz

The mother does too.

March 16, 2016

Vibeke800031

I have heard the words "Mormor" and "Farmor" used as grandmother. How are these different from Bedstemor?

May 12, 2016

Acha16

Bedstemor is a general term for grandmother. Farmor means literally "father's mother" (so paternal grandmother) and "mormor" means mother's mother (so maternal grandmother). Farmor and mormor allow you to designate specifically from which side of the family the grandmother comes. It's the same concept for bedstefar, farfar, and morfar.

May 12, 2016

ycUvuSap

Min dansk lærere, som underviser os i København dialect, siger at "bedstemor" ikke bruges.

November 10, 2017

Vibeke800031

Tak Acha16 ! It's interesting that when one breaks the word down , "bedste" translates to "best" - somewhat further confusing the term.....

May 12, 2016

Gylej-Gulay

Yes, just like "grand" mother, "great", "grand" mother and such :)

June 4, 2019

chuck.coon

Also, at vide can mean widen, so if the grandmother wants to cook, it makes sense

February 5, 2016

PiaKibble

Granny is another acceptable word for a grandparent

December 23, 2017

Drew961687

That’s why she has the Google. :)

January 15, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.