1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bilen stannade vid ingången."

"Bilen stannade vid ingången."

Translation:The car stopped at the entrance.

March 16, 2015

24 Comments


Seraph259

Can this sentence also be translated as "the car stayed at the entrance"? Does stannade here imply that the car stopped for a long time, or could it just be a matter of a second or two?


devalanteriel

It could mean either, but I should think it far more likely that a car stops than stays. :)


Thomas161932

I think "the car stayed at the entrance" would be "Bilen stannade kvar vid ingången".


devalanteriel

If it remains there for a longer time, it's certainly the better translation!


Metlieb

I wrote "the car stood at the entrance" and I don't quite understand why it was marked as wrong.


Arnauti

There's no component of stopping in stood. If the car stood there, it just means it was standing there, no change of state is necessary. If bilen stannade, then the car was first moving, then it stopped moving.


Metlieb

Got, it thanks :) I somehow thought that I can translate "stanna" with "to stand" in this instance. You can surely understand the confusion ^^


Arnauti

Definitely. I'm sure they're related etymologically somehow, too.


AntonSherstiuk

What is the difference between ingång and entré ?


devalanteriel

An entré is the entrance to a building, usually with big doors and the like. An ingång is basically any kind of entrance.


AntonSherstiuk

Tack för förklaringen !


Matt92HUN

Why is "is" wrong?


Zmrzlina

What did you write?


Matt92HUN

The car is at the entrance, but now I realise it was in past tense.


Chris.rapson

"The car was at the entrance" is marked wrong too. March 2016


Arnauti

It is wrong. 'The car stopped at the entrance' does not mean the same as 'the car was at the entrance'.


thorr18

If it was, can a car have stod ?


Arnauti

@thorr18 yes, absolutely. I'd say that in Swedish, we're more likely to say bilen stod vid ingången than bilen var vid ingången (though both are perfectly OK and the one with var could be better in some contexts) while in English, you're much more likely to choose 'was' (although versions with e.g. 'sat' are also totally OK and might be better in some contexts).


sambru95

Wouldn't 'infarten' be more accurate for a car?


Arnauti

If you're driving someone somewhere, you might want to drop them off by the entrance.


bigswedeej

Stopped in the entrance is not accepted? If one was blocking the entrance i would say in, not at


devalanteriel

We might use i in Swedish as well for that, but I agree that it's close enough. Will add it!


0036302532462

Is it okay to say that the car stopped with the entrance ?? ?


thorr18

No. Maybe you could use that to say something like "The car is aligned with the entrance." One could say "The car stopped within the entrance." but that doesn't really have the same meaning as the exercise. at sounds like parking when you come into contact with an area or even just short of contact while within would be after proceeding past contact. At the field or at the store are different than within the field or within the store. The distinction is easier to see than it is with "entrance".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.