"Bilen stannade vid ingången."

Translation:The car stopped at the entrance.

March 16, 2015

24 Comments


Seraph259

Can this sentence also be translated as "the car stayed at the entrance"? Does stannade here imply that the car stopped for a long time, or could it just be a matter of a second or two?

March 16, 2015

devalanteriel

It could mean either, but I should think it far more likely that a car stops than stays. :)

March 16, 2015

Thomas161932

I think "the car stayed at the entrance" would be "Bilen stannade kvar vid ingången".

February 1, 2017

devalanteriel

If it remains there for a longer time, it's certainly the better translation!

February 2, 2017

Metlieb

I wrote "the car stood at the entrance" and I don't quite understand why it was marked as wrong.

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

There's no component of stopping in stood. If the car stood there, it just means it was standing there, no change of state is necessary. If bilen stannade, then the car was first moving, then it stopped moving.

January 29, 2017

Metlieb

Got, it thanks :) I somehow thought that I can translate "stanna" with "to stand" in this instance. You can surely understand the confusion ^^

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

Definitely. I'm sure they're related etymologically somehow, too.

January 29, 2017

AntonSherstiuk

What is the difference between ingång and entré ?

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

An entré is the entrance to a building, usually with big doors and the like. An ingång is basically any kind of entrance.

August 8, 2017

AntonSherstiuk

Tack för förklaringen !

August 14, 2017

Matt92HUN

Why is "is" wrong?

July 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

What did you write?

July 16, 2015

Matt92HUN

The car is at the entrance, but now I realise it was in past tense.

July 16, 2015

Chris.rapson

"The car was at the entrance" is marked wrong too. March 2016

March 14, 2016

Arnauti

It is wrong. 'The car stopped at the entrance' does not mean the same as 'the car was at the entrance'.

May 5, 2016

thorr18

If it was, can a car have stod ?

June 8, 2017

Arnauti

@thorr18 yes, absolutely. I'd say that in Swedish, we're more likely to say bilen stod vid ingången than bilen var vid ingången (though both are perfectly OK and the one with var could be better in some contexts) while in English, you're much more likely to choose 'was' (although versions with e.g. 'sat' are also totally OK and might be better in some contexts).

June 8, 2017

SamBrueton

Wouldn't 'infarten' be more accurate for a car?

November 18, 2016

Arnauti

If you're driving someone somewhere, you might want to drop them off by the entrance.

January 29, 2017

bigswedeej

Stopped in the entrance is not accepted? If one was blocking the entrance i would say in, not at

October 12, 2018

devalanteriel

We might use i in Swedish as well for that, but I agree that it's close enough. Will add it!

October 14, 2018

0036302532462

Is it okay to say that the car stopped with the entrance ?? ?

January 5, 2019

thorr18

No. Maybe you could use that to say something like "The car is aligned with the entrance." One could say "The car stopped within the entrance." but that doesn't really have the same meaning as the exercise. at sounds like parking when you come into contact with an area or even just short of contact while within would be after proceeding past contact. At the field or at the store are different than within the field or within the store. The distinction is easier to see than it is with "entrance".

January 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.