1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No implica a mucha gente."

"No implica a mucha gente."

Translation:It does not involve many people.

December 15, 2012

10 Comments


vicki

What's wrong with "You don't involve a lot of people"?


nake89

I would also like to know this.


TilEulenspiegel

Another crazy sentence from DuoLingo. I look forward to using this phrase often.


Wonderboy6

Why is "Do not involve a lot of people" incorrect?


pavelnikolov

Can't we just say "Does not involve a lot of people" without "it". Is this wrong translation?


Iago

It's not a full English sentence.


J.Franchomme

Can we say: 'It doesn't imply many people'?


Nekosuki

I don't think you can put the «a» preposition after the verb "implicar". Maybe you could, but "No implica mucha gente" would be also/more correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.