1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No implica a mucha gente."

"No implica a mucha gente."

Translation:It does not involve many people.

December 15, 2012

10 Comments


vicki

What's wrong with "You don't involve a lot of people"?

December 15, 2012

nake89

I would also like to know this.

January 13, 2013

plauben

me too

January 26, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Another crazy sentence from DuoLingo. I look forward to using this phrase often.

May 2, 2013

Wonderboy6

Why is "Do not involve a lot of people" incorrect?

June 16, 2013

pavelnikolov

Can't we just say "Does not involve a lot of people" without "it". Is this wrong translation?

February 8, 2013

Iago

It's not a full English sentence.

February 19, 2013

pavelnikolov

thank you

February 19, 2013

J.Franchomme

Can we say: 'It doesn't imply many people'?

May 5, 2013

Nekosuki

I don't think you can put the «a» preposition after the verb "implicar". Maybe you could, but "No implica mucha gente" would be also/more correct.

June 14, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.