1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Sin é an bhrionglóid."

"Sin é an bhrionglóid."

Translation:That is the dream.

March 16, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    In another iteration of this sentence, the translation is shown as "Sin an bhrionglóid". Are both forms correct, because I typed this response in that sentence and had it marked wrong.

    May 8, 2015

scilling

    The pronoun can be omitted in Ulster Irish.

    October 14, 2015

medieval-monk

    This is sorta confusing. How do you say "That is"?

    March 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

    sin at the start is a colloquial way. You can also use the copula.

    March 16, 2015

medieval-monk

    Thanks, and would the copula be "Sin an bhriongloid e"?

    March 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

    is é sin an bhrionglóid

    March 16, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

    that is what I have come to expect

    May 7, 2015

mpbell

    I like this colloquialism; is it considered "incorrect" by language teachers for not having a verb?

    June 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

    No, not incorrect. The copula is implied. It's akin to that is versus that's in a lot of respects.

    June 6, 2015

LinguaPhiliax

    So was there originally a copula there and it's just merged/omitted with "sin" and "seo"?

    December 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

    You can say either : Is é sin an bhríonglóid or Sin é an bhríonglóid...

    Though I wonder if í wouldn't be better.

    December 15, 2015

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The reverse translation exercise doesn't accept "sin é an bhrionglóid" as a valid translation of "That is the dream"

    March 19, 2017

gruamaire

    cén fáth nach bhfuil sé "í" san aistriúchán ceart?

    June 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    má tá tú ag brionglóideach faoi charr, nó faoi thuras, nó faoi phost nua, bíonn "é" ceart.

    June 17, 2017

Julie91367

    I agree with all the explanations , but the translation " Sin é an ...should not be considered as an error in the exercise .

    May 22, 2019

Toni587110

    what is the difference between asling and briongloid

    October 6, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    aisling is more of a vision, or a predictive dream.

    October 6, 2019

Toni587110

    thank you

    October 11, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.