1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me considera su hermano…

"Ella me considera su hermano."

Translation:She considers me her brother.

December 15, 2012

66 Comments


Gin1

more like Brotherzoned


benmorleybrown

it doesn't get much worse than brotherzoned


Trainman95630

Typical , just making sure she's got one in the bull pen orbiting around


thefifthjudge

I don't think there are any holes in the Brozone layer.


ClionaJoyce

ha! I'm not even sure what that's supposed to mean but XD


nick704102

Lets pour one out for our amigo in the "zona de hermano"


Agent.Logic_

Zona de hermano :'(


Mega_Bobby

It's not that bad...


isaacrombie

Yup. It's happened to me before!


amitbenb

Wouldn't "She considers me his brother" also be technically correct? We can't know who "Su" refers to. It can even be "She considers me your brother".


awesome234

No because you are talking about a girl and you are saying the girl is a boy by saying that "She considers me as his brother."


amitbenb

"His" could refer to another person, not mentioned in this sentence.

"Jim's mother likes it when I come over and stay with Jim. She considers me his brother."


Ganeu

Can't we keep it simple with talking about she is considering me as his own brother


ArvindPradhan

Hmm. Jim's mother likes it when you come over. Nice.


awesome234

Why can't I say "She considers me as her brother"


TheLoliPope

Yeah, i put "She considers me as a brother" and got incorrect too


RichDay

I put "She thinks of me as her brother", without success, though it sounds more natural to me (a native English speaker).


EL_OJO

The verb in the sentence is consider so Duo probably wants you just to use that


ethjhig

why no personal 'a'?


Stompariffic

Probably because in this case her brother is not an actual person, just a metaphorical concept.


MissSpell

Not positive, but i think that would be 'a mi' which is dropped because 'me' isn't ambiguous. The verb acts upon 'me' and not 'su hermano.'


QiPercyDeng

have the same question,


ethjhig

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/107 Looks like the answer is that "consider" is an intransitive verb and only transitive verbs use the personal "a" (for the direct object.) He isn't receiving any action. (Sorry! Techinically...) She's considering. The thoughts her brain manufactures are the (unspoken) direct object and he is merely the indirect object.


Dmitry_Arch

Although the link you provided is very useful, it only proves that the verb "consider" IS transitive. Consider what? Consider this. Think it over. Take this into consideration. In the given example, however, the syntax is slightly different. We are dealing with secondary predication here. In simple terms, when we say, "Consider X (to be) Y", we mean "Think that X is Y". As we learn from the Spanish sentence presented by DL, in this structure no personal 'a' should be used. That is the only explanation.


Woodman70

Great answer, one that is correct as well. Here's a lingot.


baritone0645

Un momento de silencio por nuestro hermano en el "friendzone"


thefifthjudge

La zona del amigo, no?


baritone0645

Yo pensé en eso, pero "friendzone" se traduce mejor como un(a) amigovi(a/o), o eso es lo que yo pensaba.


Doug_Herbert

"she considers me to be her brother" should be accepted as correct.


Dmitry_Arch

Good point. I've never heard anyone use the structure "she considers somebody somebode" - either "as" or "to be" is always used before the word referring to the second person


Mapaneba

This is a common sentence structure. The addition of "as" or "to be", whilst not incorrect, can sound rather clunky and even change the meaning. For example compare 'consider me a friend', and, 'consider me as a friend'. The latter can be a request.


TheWoobDog

"Su" could refer to the formal "your" so technically "She considers me your brother" would be correct.


MrbaconLi

wow, i feel bad for him : (


Dagorf

Sounds strange... more "like a brother"...the sentence that guys do not like to hear!


OttenhoffJohn

Why is "she considers me your brother" not correct? Does not "su" mean your?


thefifthjudge

"Su" can indeed be a possessive pronoun for "your" (when "you" is "usted"), but "su" can also mean "his", "her", or "their".


jamesroselee

when she says she wants a guy like you but youre a guy like you


ianray42

LA ZONA DE AMIGO AY NO


DannyBeatzMusic

Lol i feel bad for this friend zoned guy.


Olga2018George

'She thinks of me as her brother,' much more elegant and in common usage.


GeneralP

I came to the comments to make a clever bro-zone joke.

Looks like I wasn't the first.


lrduncan

I thought it said "consider a su hermano"


MartenHen

As neither English nor Spanish is my native language, can anyone explain to me or give me a good example how this sentence could be used (with appropriate context)


pedro.akcio

a minute of silence


Chellger

Welcome to the Friendzone


AlfredVolks

Zona del amigo!


sapf05

So, does that sentence mean that she thinks that I am her brother?


4R91031C3R70

My Microphone broke and I couldn't say it


TFG

Well that's weird considering I'm a woman


Judy890507

Is she seeking psychological help? Obviously the speaker is a woman.


Cumeon

You've been Hermanozoned!


AndyRC3001

Brotherzoned. Arrey bhai bhai bhai bhai.


AshleeToml

Worse than friendzone its gasp FAMILYZONE !!


kenif

"She considers me her brother"' is not good english. It should be "She considers me to be her brother"


Doug_Herbert

That is wrong. "She considers me her brother" is standard English and completely correct.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/consider-and-consider-as

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.