1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me considera su hermano…

"Ella me considera su hermano."

Translation:She considers me her brother.

December 15, 2012

51 Comments


vicki

Friendzoned!

December 15, 2012

Gin1

more like Brotherzoned

October 8, 2013

benmorleybrown

it doesn't get much worse than brotherzoned

August 12, 2014

viatrixd

Fatherzoned!

March 5, 2015

Trainman95630

Typical , just making sure she's got one in the bull pen orbiting around

November 19, 2014

thefifthjudge

I don't think there are any holes in the Brozone layer.

June 26, 2015

ClionaJoyce

ha! I'm not even sure what that's supposed to mean but XD

December 31, 2015

UmaObasi

Brozone Layer!!

September 13, 2016

nick704102

Lets pour one out for our amigo in the "zona de hermano"

October 17, 2019

troy.taylor

Zona de Amigos?

June 28, 2013

EquanimousLingo

Exactamente.

April 10, 2016

Agent.Logic_

Zona de hermano :'(

January 30, 2014

IslamLotfy

level 9999 :D

March 1, 2014

isaacrombie

Yup. It's happened to me before!

June 4, 2014

amitbenb

Wouldn't "She considers me his brother" also be technically correct? We can't know who "Su" refers to. It can even be "She considers me your brother".

February 20, 2013

awesome234

Why can't I say "She considers me as her brother"

August 12, 2013

TheLoliPope

Yeah, i put "She considers me as a brother" and got incorrect too

March 9, 2014

RichDay

I put "She thinks of me as her brother", without success, though it sounds more natural to me (a native English speaker).

November 17, 2014

EL_OJO

The verb in the sentence is consider so Duo probably wants you just to use that

February 26, 2016

SamuelQC

Dat feel

December 17, 2012

ethjhig

why no personal 'a'?

April 17, 2014

Stompariffic

Probably because in this case her brother is not an actual person, just a metaphorical concept.

May 9, 2014

MissSpell

Not positive, but i think that would be 'a mi' which is dropped because 'me' isn't ambiguous. The verb acts upon 'me' and not 'su hermano.'

February 9, 2015

QiPercyDeng

have the same question,

December 29, 2014

ethjhig

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/107 Looks like the answer is that "consider" is an intransitive verb and only transitive verbs use the personal "a" (for the direct object.) He isn't receiving any action. (Sorry! Techinically...) She's considering. The thoughts her brain manufactures are the (unspoken) direct object and he is merely the indirect object.

April 1, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Although the link you provided is very useful, it only proves that the verb "consider" IS transitive. Consider what? Consider this. Think it over. Take this into consideration. In the given example, however, the syntax is slightly different. We are dealing with secondary predication here. In simple terms, when we say, "Consider X (to be) Y", we mean "Think that X is Y". As we learn from the Spanish sentence presented by DL, in this structure no personal 'a' should be used. That is the only explanation.

May 31, 2016

Woodman70

Great answer, one that is correct as well. Here's a lingot.

May 30, 2016

baritone0645

Un momento de silencio por nuestro hermano en el "friendzone"

September 24, 2015

thefifthjudge

La zona del amigo, no?

September 24, 2015

baritone0645

Yo pensé en eso, pero "friendzone" se traduce mejor como un(a) amigovi(a/o), o eso es lo que yo pensaba.

September 25, 2015

Doug_Herbert

"she considers me to be her brother" should be accepted as correct.

June 21, 2014

Dmitry_Arch

Good point. I've never heard anyone use the structure "she considers somebody somebode" - either "as" or "to be" is always used before the word referring to the second person

February 24, 2015

Mapaneba

This is a common sentence structure. The addition of "as" or "to be", whilst not incorrect, can sound rather clunky and even change the meaning. For example compare 'consider me a friend', and, 'consider me as a friend'. The latter can be a request.

March 15, 2015

TheWoobDog

"Su" could refer to the formal "your" so technically "She considers me your brother" would be correct.

June 27, 2013

MrbaconLi

wow, i feel bad for him : (

July 13, 2016

Dagorf

Sounds strange... more "like a brother"...the sentence that guys do not like to hear!

December 19, 2014

OttenhoffJohn

Why is "she considers me your brother" not correct? Does not "su" mean your?

January 1, 2016

thefifthjudge

"Su" can indeed be a possessive pronoun for "your" (when "you" is "usted"), but "su" can also mean "his", "her", or "their".

January 1, 2016

jamesroselee

when she says she wants a guy like you but youre a guy like you

May 25, 2016

ianray42

LA ZONA DE AMIGO AY NO

May 30, 2016

DannyBeatzMusic

Lol i feel bad for this friend zoned guy.

July 3, 2016

Olga2018George

'She thinks of me as her brother,' much more elegant and in common usage.

February 9, 2017

GeneralP

I came to the comments to make a clever bro-zone joke.

Looks like I wasn't the first.

June 22, 2018

deanoneer

Ouch!

May 26, 2015

lrduncan

I thought it said "consider a su hermano"

October 16, 2015

MartenHen

As neither English nor Spanish is my native language, can anyone explain to me or give me a good example how this sentence could be used (with appropriate context)

March 14, 2016

pedro.akcio

a minute of silence

August 11, 2016

Chellger

Welcome to the Friendzone

January 12, 2017

AlfredVolks

Zona del amigo!

July 8, 2017

sapf05

So, does that sentence mean that she thinks that I am her brother?

October 4, 2017

4R91031C3R70

My Microphone broke and I couldn't say it

November 17, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.