"Ellameconsiderasuhermano."

Translation:She considers me her brother.

6 years ago

55 Comments


vicki

Friendzoned!

6 years ago

Gin1
Gin1

more like Brotherzoned

5 years ago

benmorleybrown

it doesn't get much worse than brotherzoned

4 years ago

viatrixd

Fatherzoned!

3 years ago

Trainman95630

Typical , just making sure she's got one in the bull pen orbiting around

4 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I don't think there are any holes in the Brozone layer.

3 years ago

ClionaJoyce

ha! I'm not even sure what that's supposed to mean but XD

2 years ago

UmaObasi

Brozone Layer!!

2 years ago

troy.taylor

Zona de Amigos?

5 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Exactamente.

2 years ago

Agent.Logic_

Zona de hermano :'(

4 years ago

IslamLotfy

level 9999 :D

4 years ago

isaacrombie

Yup. It's happened to me before!

4 years ago

amitbenb
amitbenb

Wouldn't "She considers me his brother" also be technically correct? We can't know who "Su" refers to. It can even be "She considers me your brother".

5 years ago

awesome234

Why can't I say "She considers me as her brother"

5 years ago

TheLoliPope

Yeah, i put "She considers me as a brother" and got incorrect too

4 years ago

RichDay

I put "She thinks of me as her brother", without success, though it sounds more natural to me (a native English speaker).

4 years ago

EL_OJO

The verb in the sentence is consider so Duo probably wants you just to use that

2 years ago

SamuelQC

Dat feel

5 years ago

ethjhig
ethjhig

why no personal 'a'?

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Not positive, but i think that would be 'a mi' which is dropped because 'me' isn't ambiguous. The verb acts upon 'me' and not 'su hermano.'

3 years ago

Stompariffic

Probably because in this case her brother is not an actual person, just a metaphorical concept.

4 years ago

QiPercyDeng

have the same question,

3 years ago

ethjhig
ethjhig

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/107 Looks like the answer is that "consider" is an intransitive verb and only transitive verbs use the personal "a" (for the direct object.) He isn't receiving any action. (Sorry! Techinically...) She's considering. The thoughts her brain manufactures are the (unspoken) direct object and he is merely the indirect object.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Although the link you provided is very useful, it only proves that the verb "consider" IS transitive. Consider what? Consider this. Think it over. Take this into consideration. In the given example, however, the syntax is slightly different. We are dealing with secondary predication here. In simple terms, when we say, "Consider X (to be) Y", we mean "Think that X is Y". As we learn from the Spanish sentence presented by DL, in this structure no personal 'a' should be used. That is the only explanation.

2 years ago

Woodman70

Great answer, one that is correct as well. Here's a lingot.

2 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Un momento de silencio por nuestro hermano en el "friendzone"

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

La zona del amigo, no?

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Yo pensé en eso, pero "friendzone" se traduce mejor como un(a) amigovi(a/o), o eso es lo que yo pensaba.

3 years ago

Doug_Herbert

"she considers me to be her brother" should be accepted as correct.

4 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Good point. I've never heard anyone use the structure "she considers somebody somebode" - either "as" or "to be" is always used before the word referring to the second person

3 years ago

Mapaneba

This is a common sentence structure. The addition of "as" or "to be", whilst not incorrect, can sound rather clunky and even change the meaning. For example compare 'consider me a friend', and, 'consider me as a friend'. The latter can be a request.

3 years ago

TheWoobDog
TheWoobDog

"Su" could refer to the formal "your" so technically "She considers me your brother" would be correct.

5 years ago

MrbaconLi
MrbaconLi

wow, i feel bad for him : (

2 years ago

Dagorf

Sounds strange... more "like a brother"...the sentence that guys do not like to hear!

3 years ago

OttenhoffJohn

Why is "she considers me your brother" not correct? Does not "su" mean your?

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

"Su" can indeed be a possessive pronoun for "your" (when "you" is "usted"), but "su" can also mean "his", "her", or "their".

2 years ago

thejamesraymond

when she says she wants a guy like you but youre a guy like you

2 years ago

ianray42
ianray42

LA ZONA DE AMIGO AY NO

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Lol i feel bad for this friend zoned guy.

2 years ago

Olga2018George

'She thinks of me as her brother,' much more elegant and in common usage.

1 year ago

GeneralP
GeneralP

I came to the comments to make a clever bro-zone joke.

Looks like I wasn't the first.

5 months ago

deanoneer

Ouch!

3 years ago

lrduncan

I thought it said "consider a su hermano"

3 years ago

MartenHen

As neither English nor Spanish is my native language, can anyone explain to me or give me a good example how this sentence could be used (with appropriate context)

2 years ago

pedro.akcio
pedro.akcio

a minute of silence

2 years ago

Chellger

Welcome to the Friendzone

1 year ago

taffer123
taffer123

Poor guy

1 year ago

PervezAmir

.....

1 year ago

AlfredVolks

Zona del amigo!

1 year ago

sapf05
sapf05

So, does that sentence mean that she thinks that I am her brother?

1 year ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

My Microphone broke and I couldn't say it

1 year ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

You've been Hermanozoned!

1 year ago

AndyRC3001

Brotherzoned. Arrey bhai bhai bhai bhai.

1 year ago

AshleeToml

Worse than friendzone its gasp FAMILYZONE !!

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.