1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Mi esposa vive aquí?"

"¿Mi esposa vive aquí?"

Translation:My wife lives here?

December 15, 2012

23 Comments


vicki

Someone's marriage is going well...


calvinlimuel13

Probably this is a story of a husband whose wife had been missing for years and he had just found her.


tobstar

"My spouse lives here?" should also be valid


wazzie

Then report it. I hope I am not coming across as rude, but unless you have a question about the sentence, please do post mistakes/missing translations here. If you are wondering if there is a mistake, and want to open dialogue about it, please post, but please ask a question.

(completely understands the irony of posting this rant)


TylerBuchman

i think it was more so that others that click on the discussion know that their answer is correct


MrHazard

I agree. Duolingo sometimes takes ages to correct an error and people post error times and other information on possible improvements—all of which can be discussed.

Es útil para entender that when you report an error, you may be in a long lineup.


Linden_Lonsdale

Maybe they just forgot the question mark?


SGuthrie0

No, they just said the word "spouse" was wrong, para mi. (Jan, 2017). This is a very long time to fix-- three years or more.


AyanaARI

I disagree. Because it's feminine, I believe esposa always translates as wife. Now esposo, on the other hand, could be husband or spouse, i.e., Ladies and gentlemen, please take your spouse's hand. Damas y caballeros, tomen Uds. la mano de su esposo, por favor.


twiks587

This is what he says to the cops at the door. He is trying to throw them off the scent that she might live there by repeating their question in incredulous tones.


Em_Watson

Yes, presumably your estranged wife.


gskema

Sí, esta es su jaula


JPGR1961

Why not, Lives my wife here?


DavidKasper_

Terrible audio - sounds like a statement, not a question.


BasimAlmgo

Why (My spouse lives here) is wrong.


fourthwall1

Uhhhhh? You asking me Sir?


AlisterMoo

But this is a question?


RyagonIV

Sure. It has question marks.


GPate15

Why someone say that if that is their wife


julia.s.h

Or he tells his love affair where his wife lives !


SnarlsBarky

So... would it be fair to say that the honeymoon is probably over?


Jason997955

Would the word order be different for a statement? In English the word order for a statement and a question is the same in this case, but I'm not sure about Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.