"¿Mi esposa vive aquí?"

Translation:My wife lives here?

5 years ago

26 Comments


vicki

Someone's marriage is going well...

5 years ago

r3ck0rd
r3ck0rd

Probably this is a story of a husband whose wife had been missing for years and he had just found her.

4 years ago

tobstar

"My spouse lives here?" should also be valid

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Then report it. I hope I am not coming across as rude, but unless you have a question about the sentence, please do post mistakes/missing translations here. If you are wondering if there is a mistake, and want to open dialogue about it, please post, but please ask a question.

(completely understands the irony of posting this rant)

5 years ago

TylerBuchman

i think it was more so that others that click on the discussion know that their answer is correct

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I agree. Duolingo sometimes takes ages to correct an error and people post error times and other information on possible improvements—all of which can be discussed.

Es útil para entender that when you report an error, you may be in a long lineup.

3 years ago

Linden_Lonsdale

Maybe they just forgot the question mark?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

No, they just said the word "spouse" was wrong, para mi. (Jan, 2017). This is a very long time to fix-- three years or more.

1 year ago

AyanaARI

I disagree. Because it's feminine, I believe esposa always translates as wife. Now esposo, on the other hand, could be husband or spouse, i.e., Ladies and gentlemen, please take your spouse's hand. Damas y caballeros, tomen Uds. la mano de su esposo, por favor.

1 year ago

twiks587
twiks587

This is what he says to the cops at the door. He is trying to throw them off the scent that she might live there by repeating their question in incredulous tones.

3 years ago

Em_Watson

Yes, presumably your estranged wife.

4 years ago

cap.picard

Oh boy

2 years ago

gskema
gskema

Sí, esta es su jaula

2 years ago

JPGR1961
JPGR1961

Why not, Lives my wife here?

1 year ago

GlenM
GlenM

Because it's the wrong word order for English. You can either say 'Does my wife live here?' or 'My wife lives here?'. The second construction is not usual.

1 year ago

DavidKasper_

Terrible audio - sounds like a statement, not a question.

1 year ago

BasimAlmgo

Why (My spouse lives here) is wrong.

2 years ago

fourthwall1

Uhhhhh? You asking me Sir?

2 years ago

GlenM
GlenM

Duh! I forgot man :P

1 year ago

AlisterMoo

But this is a question?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure. It has question marks.

11 months ago

GPate15

Why someone say that if that is their wife

1 year ago

GlenM
GlenM

She left him and he's trying to find her.

1 year ago

Julia.s.h
Julia.s.h

Or he tells his love affair where his wife lives !

1 year ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

So... would it be fair to say that the honeymoon is probably over?

4 months ago

Jason997955

Would the word order be different for a statement? In English the word order for a statement and a question is the same in this case, but I'm not sure about Spanish.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.