"¿Mi esposa vive aquí?"

Translation:My wife lives here?

December 15, 2012

26 Comments


vicki

Someone's marriage is going well...

December 15, 2012

calvinlimuel13

Probably this is a story of a husband whose wife had been missing for years and he had just found her.

August 13, 2014

tobstar

"My spouse lives here?" should also be valid

March 25, 2013

wazzie

Then report it. I hope I am not coming across as rude, but unless you have a question about the sentence, please do post mistakes/missing translations here. If you are wondering if there is a mistake, and want to open dialogue about it, please post, but please ask a question.

(completely understands the irony of posting this rant)

August 13, 2013

TylerBuchman

i think it was more so that others that click on the discussion know that their answer is correct

July 13, 2014

MrHazard

I agree. Duolingo sometimes takes ages to correct an error and people post error times and other information on possible improvements—all of which can be discussed.

Es útil para entender that when you report an error, you may be in a long lineup.

November 13, 2014

Linden_Lonsdale

Maybe they just forgot the question mark?

October 31, 2015

SGuthrie0

No, they just said the word "spouse" was wrong, para mi. (Jan, 2017). This is a very long time to fix-- three years or more.

January 2, 2017

AyanaARI

I disagree. Because it's feminine, I believe esposa always translates as wife. Now esposo, on the other hand, could be husband or spouse, i.e., Ladies and gentlemen, please take your spouse's hand. Damas y caballeros, tomen Uds. la mano de su esposo, por favor.

January 3, 2017

twiks587

This is what he says to the cops at the door. He is trying to throw them off the scent that she might live there by repeating their question in incredulous tones.

February 12, 2015

Em_Watson

Yes, presumably your estranged wife.

January 23, 2014

cap.picard

Oh boy

August 10, 2016

gskema

Sí, esta es su jaula

April 13, 2016

JPGR1961

Why not, Lives my wife here?

April 17, 2017

GlenM

Because it's the wrong word order for English. You can either say 'Does my wife live here?' or 'My wife lives here?'. The second construction is not usual.

April 17, 2017

DavidKasper_

Terrible audio - sounds like a statement, not a question.

May 5, 2017

BasimAlmgo

Why (My spouse lives here) is wrong.

February 26, 2016

fourthwall1

Uhhhhh? You asking me Sir?

October 1, 2016

GlenM

Duh! I forgot man :P

November 7, 2016

AlisterMoo

But this is a question?

March 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Sure. It has question marks.

October 27, 2017

GPate15

Why someone say that if that is their wife

March 27, 2017

GlenM

She left him and he's trying to find her.

March 27, 2017

Julia.s.h

Or he tells his love affair where his wife lives !

April 17, 2017

SnarlsBarky

So... would it be fair to say that the honeymoon is probably over?

May 29, 2018

Jason997955

Would the word order be different for a statement? In English the word order for a statement and a question is the same in this case, but I'm not sure about Spanish.

May 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.