1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy en una liga."

"Estoy en una liga."

Translation:I am in a league.

August 28, 2013

42 Comments


Yerrick

en una liga propia.


FotisVogias

estoy en Liga de Leyendas!


shc327

Does anyone know a rule for "a" vs "one"? Also "in" vs "on"? In the part of the US i live in it is common to hear "i'm on a league" like "i'm waiting on line" as in for tickets. Thanks!


nayrad

Where do you live? I live in pennsylvania and I have never heard such statements!


sihayanami

That doesn't mean they can't be found in any of the other 49 states or any other part of the English-speaking world. I haven't heard those in my corner of the Midwest either, but that doesn't automatically mean no one uses it or ought to. It could just be a question of dialect.


shc327

Agreed. Im from southeastern michigan and altho we say "waiting on line" and "on a league", i've heard it both ways.


vicki.kura

Central Wisconsin here. On a league is how we usually say it. And I've been on a few leagues. :)


Rusko1

In Tulsa Oklahoma we say "I'm on a pool league." We shoot a lot of 8-ball :)


SusannaEDavis420

I live in Indiana, and I hear "on a league" very often.


melicampo50

I thought it was on a league as well.


MartinCo

You can't argue with regional dialects. If in your part of the US people say "on a league", then that's what they say. That said, I used Google's ngram viewer to compare the usage frequency of "on a league" and "in a league". In books, "on a league" is almost never used.


tjbrew06

I live in Texas and we say "I am on a league."


ssophd

Estoy en una liga, Liga de la Justicia


ale_fg

add the opening music THE CHAMPIOOOOONS


flint72

If you mean the music for the Champion's League (soccer, by far most popular sport in Hispanidad), the music is the intro to a piece by G.F. Händel called Zadok The Priest . It's a really nice piece of music!


Nomdeploomy

the Justice League!


Ralf455308

Is someone on a board of trustees or in? Is someone in the Senate or on the Senate. On a school board or in? On a team but in a league? This has me confused.


ken.goodwi

So if one were driving would they be on the car or in the car?


7895123G

In the car but on a bus or on a train or on a plane.


ken.goodwi

yes, exactly. so one would also be on a team in a league.


Ampus_Questor

Would you, would you eat green eggs and ham?


Elgin56

One may be on a train, or on a plane, in flight.


Joseph79050

The league of Shadows


Peter974648

I am in one league?


Gordon61647

Sorry, on a league is correct English.


Waterip0

BBVA, Serie A, EPL, Bundesliga, ligue 1....


HarpoChico

... in a league of my own to be precise...


Election234

Aparently "I am in a rubber band" is not correct.


Gordon61647

In English "in" denotes rest at or submerged in whereas "on" denotes position such as being on a team or I am sitting on the fence.


KathrynMorgan15

It sounded like they were saying "este" instead if estoy


acorivo

It is also correct to say I belong to a league. This is used in the UK and other countries.


Tay2theMar

Estoy en una liga de justicia


Erikelhomb

Why is "I am in one league" not a correct translation? What is the Spanish translation of this sentence be, if the above is not correct?


robert442980

Do you use estar version of estoy because its a place.? A league


Holsen4

Where I come from, liga means rubber band/hair tie.


jnowley

Yep born in Wisconsin and I was definitely "on" several bowling leagues.


Mary793345

In the US, saying 'on a league' is more common than 'in a league'


Ampus_Questor

And in the UK it's always 'IN a/the league'.


grade2dual

I grew up in a bowling alley... I have never heard "in a league"... Around here (Utah) it is definitely said "on a league".


pam721453

I am from southern ny and translated the sentence as: I am on a league


Nanase4367

La Liga Santander

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.