1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você precisa sair daqui ante…

"Você precisa sair daqui antes que o meu marido chegue."

Translation:You need to get out of here before my husband arrives.

August 28, 2013

21 Comments


Paulenrique

Just in case you guys need more context: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o8qGBXBOcmw

=)


gabejosh

that was fun! those Brazilians are not joking! :)


mandee866516

Omg, @Paulo Henrique.. kkkk


Gilbertoheavy

ajajajajaja nossa, acho que vai ser preciso conhecer essa frase


RobertSchlatter

Looks like cornudo is another useful word


hjreis

really? This is the kind of sentence you guys make us learn...


Paulenrique

I laughed out loud the first time I saw this!! XD


lugosky

It's one of the most useful sentences I've learned so far.


irinel12

My favourite is the one with the bishop opening the restaurant :))))


shatto

I think this needs to be added for people to learn... 'voce precisa sair daqui ante que o bispo chegue!' :)


Lng52-._

DL intentionally inserts such translations occasionally so that one won't get too bored with all this language study!


EvrenMadran

So that's what it means! I always wondered what she was saying.


ChrisScafe

I like how DL teaches us the most important phrases to survive in another country.


mandee866516

Right?!? This one is right up there with 'Come to the dark side.' --- I wish they had inserted 'we have cookies' to that one and we wohld have been set. Lol


Jones_Rick

"daqui" means "from here" and should be accepted. Otherwise I see the sentence as one of the more useful ones if a guy is planning to go to Brazil for some fun.


Rosa201004

This is fine, but DL should also accept "You need to be out of here..." as in the best British soap operas (novelas).


Mikenorling

I tried You need to leave from here before my husband arrives - but it was not accepted. Why not?


Mike716479

From is not required.


birdfishy

You might say "from here" if you are being specific about the place, e.g. "This is Quay 7. Your ship leaves from here tomorrow at 1100 hours."


CarloGamag1

Since we are in the subjunctive mode should be "arrive" instead of arrives?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.