"Você precisa sair daqui antes que o meu marido chegue."

Translation:You need to get out of here before my husband arrives.

August 28, 2013

16 Comments


SirCumference

Useful sentence!

September 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Just in case you guys need more context: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o8qGBXBOcmw

=)

May 26, 2018

mandee866516

Omg, @Paulo Henrique.. kkkk

June 1, 2018

hjreis

really? This is the kind of sentence you guys make us learn...

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

I laughed out loud the first time I saw this!! XD

August 29, 2013

lugosky

It's one of the most useful sentences I've learned so far.

April 4, 2014

irinel12

My favourite is the one with the bishop opening the restaurant :))))

October 30, 2013

shatto

I think this needs to be added for people to learn... 'voce precisa sair daqui ante que o bispo chegue!' :)

November 12, 2013

EvrenMadra

So that's what it means! I always wondered what she was saying.

June 19, 2014

Jones_Rick

"daqui" means "from here" and should be accepted. Otherwise I see the sentence as one of the more useful ones if a guy is planning to go to Brazil for some fun.

May 14, 2014

ChrisScafe

I like how DL teaches us the most important phrases to survive in another country.

March 27, 2018

mandee866516

Right?!? This one is right up there with 'Come to the dark side.' --- I wish they had inserted 'we have cookies' to that one and we wohld have been set. Lol

June 1, 2018

Mikenorling

I tried You need to leave from here before my husband arrives - but it was not accepted. Why not?

February 8, 2019

Mike716479

From is not required.

March 30, 2019

birdfishy

You might say "from here" if you are being specific about the place, e.g. "This is Quay 7. Your ship leaves from here tomorrow at 1100 hours."

April 20, 2019

Lng52-._

DL intentionally inserts such translations occasionally so that one won't get too bored with all this language study!

January 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.