"Hon vet vad hon vill."

Translation:She knows what she wants.

March 16, 2015

16 Comments


nunes89

No ha after vill in this case?

June 25, 2015

Arnauti

This implies that what she wants is a verb here, not a noun.

June 25, 2015

eykal

So does "Hon vet vad hon vill" mean "She knows what she wants (to do)" and not "She knows what (thing/things) she wants", or both?

July 8, 2017

devalanteriel

The latter is Hon vet vad hon vill ha, since

  • vill = want
  • vill ha = want to have

And, unlike in English, "want" cannot cover both.

July 9, 2017

eykal

Tack!

July 9, 2017

nunes89

I got it, tusen tack! ^^

June 26, 2015

Gentzen

Why use hon instead of sin? Does that mean it is two different women?

July 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Sin" is a possessive pronoun meaning her/his/its/their reflecting back on the subject.

"Hon" is a personal pronoun meaning she

In this case there is no possessive pronoun in the sentence. (She knows what she wants)

July 9, 2015

Gentzen

I understand now. Thank you.

July 9, 2015

PolyglAna

I see that "vad" has the same form both as a relative and interrogative pronoun. Does "när" also stay the same?

October 19, 2015

MatheusBernat

I have the impression of having seen somewhere in the internet, that when one use e.g. ''vad'' or ''vem'' as relative pronoun, one should put a ''som'' right after it. So, according to what I read before, it should be: ''Hon vet vad som hon vill.''. Does that even make sense?

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Sounds like an error to me, but it does work for vem: Jag vet vem som har gjort det 'I know who did it'.

December 4, 2015

MatheusBernat

But is that a must to use ''som'' with ''vem'', or I could just say: ''Jag vet vem gjort det.'' ?

December 5, 2015

Arnauti

You can't start a relative clause with vem. We use som for that:
'The man who is sitting there is my dad' - Mannen som sitter där är min pappa
You also can't add vem in the latter sentence.

The reason Jag vet vem som har gjort det works is that in this sentence, vem is not a relative pronoun, i.e. it does not refer to something that has been said in the clause previously. In Mannen som sitter…, som points back to mannen, who was mentioned. But for vem in Jag vet vem…, there is nothing like that to point back to.

December 5, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Can we say "Hon vet det hon vill"?

February 13, 2017

devalanteriel

No, if you write det som it would mean "She knows that, which she wants", but as it stands it's not grammatical.

February 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.