1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los granjeros respetan a los…

"Los granjeros respetan a los animales."

Translation:The farmers respect animals.

August 28, 2013

117 Comments


gotthatswing

When do you use "a" before a noun? ("respetan los animales" vs. "respetan a los animales"


Blackout

The "a" is the personal pronoun. It's idiomatic to spanish. However, I too am surprised it goes before animals, usually it goes before things like humans, dogs, or cats that are pets.


Billie532152

I think it is because farmers work with the animals day in and out. They help them birth their babies, feed them, groom them, and at times bring them to slaughter to feed their families. They are not pets,they are more and since they respect them, the personal A is needed.


Sara7Hall

Yes, I think you're correct. Someone posted this link in another discussion and it helped me to understand the personal "a": http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


PunitSadhw1

Thanks Sara to share this link


maudbenoit

Serious question. I am vegan and in English I refer to animals as beings when discussing my diet choices. I'm guessing in Spanish I can use the personal "a" most of the time.


VeritasMatt

How do you know if someone´s a vegan?

Don´t worry they´ll tell you.


Kyle_Key

...he replied, implicitly telling us that he's not, while being unable to perceive the irony.


ChrisWilso42682

How do you know someone is immature? They will tell "the vegan joke"


zkraut

Hahahaha took the words right off of my keyboard


tjablo1976

Valid question, don't worry about the haters, they seem to get offended that others choose not to eat dead animals, go figure!


AdrienneTableau

For real, that junk is weird. Live animals are much tastier.


Joe723945

Serious question, I'm a vegan and love the smell of my own farts. Ive decided to be part of the solution instead of part of the problem and was wondering if anyone knew which street in San Diego would be best for jackin' it.


Wantedrtw

^---- tf did I just read......


LorenOb

You are not an incredibly creative individual. Originality needs work. Also, a (genuinely) serious question: why come onto a linguistics app for the sake of belittling other people? Are you just incredibly bored, and thusly have to pick on people with alternative lifestyles? No, really. I want to inderstand.


brittalexiswm

South Park references


Apex117

This lamp hurts my head when I get close to it.


Richard_D2

Mmm. Dodgey. I don´t think the "a" is required. It is a kind of an anthropomorphism and accepted with pets. But using with farm animals is a bit strange.


RebeccaLaD1

Most farmers I know (and being a veterinarian, I know many), refer to animals as she or he rather than it. I think that a might be a useful tool for deciding whether to use the personal a - would you call the noun an it or use a personal pronoun? Then again... for some people that would include boats and cars, so who knows.


JoodieG

I agree. The article cited by Sara7Hall (below) says: "The personal "a" is not used when the direct object is not a person or is an animal for which no personal feelings are felt." This may be getting into the realm of philosophy, but in my mind, although farmers may respect animals, they have no personal feelings for them as a general rule.


RaviOnline

How does one respect without any feelings? If one is showing respect without feeling it inside, one is simply superficial.


VeritasMatt

Well then we can infer from this example that said farmers have personal feelings for said animals. It adds another layer of depth/meaning to the sentence. No problem there.


Kama410

You don't have feelings for a tornado, but you had better respect it, right?

I have to agree that this seems a strange usage of the personal a. I don't suppose there are any Mexican ranchers who could clear this up?


RaviOnline

I agree and so I also think the English translation must use "the animals" as it mostly refers to their own and not all the animals out there.


Ranchers1

Super answer.Thanks.


Doctor-John

I look for the animals. --> Busco los animales.

I respect the animals. --> Yo respeto a los animales.

The verb "respeto" suggests using the personal "a". The verb "busco" does not.

Of course, "Busco a los hombres" because now it's about humans.


sguthrie1

Don't use the personal "a" with "tener, necesitar, buscar, and haber {hay) " See this reference: https://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/the_personal_a


ktm315

I just figure that the personal a can go before any living thing.... and I've found that it works so far.


LeonNervi

Esta bien dicho de las dos maneras


amormi

Not in the factory farms they don't :(


aerialrose

99% of the animals deemed "livestock" in the U.S. are factory farmed (USDA Census of Agriculture 2012 fact), so that's the vast majority here, which either 1) makes the Duolingo sentence yet another ignorant "meat-lovers" propaganda sentence or 2) is some serious satire. Respect for the dead corpse is poor substitute for respect for the living being. Also, how can one show respect for someone by slicing their throats open with a knife? Central nervous systemed non-human animals are sentient like humans as their own persons, which makes the preposition "a" a must in any case, unless the speaker wants to show their willful ignorance (in this information age) and/or speciesism by removing the "a". The removal could also be just an earnest mistake, but if they are native Spanish speakers, it says a lot about their ethics.


AdeelHabib

Chill, we're here to learn spanish


Alex835764

Speciesism? What the heck is that? Once animals can vote on their own (NO human help at all) then I won't eat them. Maybe.


WilliamEriks

I will just ignore your wall of text and continue to eat my Chili con carne.


DoronCohen4

And I will ignore your Chilli con carne and eat my wall of text


JonathanHa520352

You wont be able to ignore climate change much longer.


Doloresanto

I read it "Los CANGREJOS respetan a los animales". Can expect anything from the seafood that eats bread.


KolonelSpons

Until they ship them off to the slaughterhouse.


OlivePeep

HA! Ever seen Earthings?


aerialrose

Yes! Earthlings is a definite must-see. Thank you for standing up for sentient creatures!


amyfmcc

"The farmers respect the animals" ... hmm, debatable.


Caleb700913

yes we do! I am a horse farmer and you can not work with them with respecting them


Yerrick

So as implied by the 'a', this refers specifically to the animals they keep, and not for example wild animals?


darienhess

I doubt they respect the ones that eat their crops..


Kama410

As a pretty serious gardener I can tell you that I have a lot of respect for the cleverness of rabbits...


Caleb700913

my sign of respect for those pests is a 22 rifle


MikeyDC65

I decided to take a chance and leave off "The" in the answer since it sounds better, and happily it was accepted. This has not always been the case with other sentences, so it seems like it might be improving.


Mohamed-Zaghloul

Yeah, it seems finicky about when it wants to use the


RaviOnline

Although correct otherwise, I think the English translation should use "the animals" as it mostly refers to farmer's own and not all the animals out there.


MikeyDC65

To clarify, I was talking about the initial "The". Specifically, "Farmers respect animals".

However, in regards to "the animals", I personally disagree since, in that case, I think the more natural English would be "their animals" not "the animals" which would lead to the Spanish sentence «Los granjeros respetan a sus animales» instead of the one posed here.

I do get where you're coming from since you're implying it is a specific group of animals, but it just doesn't sound very natural in this sentence to me. Perhaps with more context it would.


RaviOnline

Yeah, "their" works even better. Also, I find it amusing that we're having a conversation two years apart! :)


Doctor-John

MikeyDC65, In this case I think it's not about Duo's improving, but the context. Is the Spanish talking about some specific farmers (The farmers ...) or farmers in general (Farmers ...)? In the sentence here, "Los granjeros" could be either one. Hence, Duo accepts both translations. In other sentences, it may be clear that that it's specific or that it's general. Then Duo accepts or should accept only the corresponding translation.


DombieSpens

Farmers don't respect animals? they use abuse and kill them for money... it may be a linguistically correct sentence but its not a factual one...


GreyMatters

That's a pretty gross generalisation. I know many farmers and to be honest they respect animals more than most. Most people don't think about where their food comes from on the day to day. Farmers are in a business working for a public need, that doesn't mean that they have no respect for their animals.


aerialrose

Respect for the corpse is a poor substitute for respect for the living being. Also, how can one show respect for someone by slicing their throats open with a knife? Central nervous systemed animals aren't food because we have similarities in all the ways that count and we are also frugivorous physiologically and anatomically (though perhaps not behaviorally for the majority): here is an anatomy of eating comparison chart: http://www.daveyduplessis.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/Comparative-Anatomy-of-Eating-Chart-Dr.-Milton-R.-Mills.jpg

Our human ancestors were also nearly all Vegan: https://blogs.scientificamerican.com/guest-blog/human-ancestors-were-nearly-all-vegetarians/

In terms of respect (if one can call the intent to slice someone's throat open at any point in time, respect), here in the U.S. where I live, 99% of the animals deemed "livestock" are factory farmed (USDA Census of Agriculture 2012 fact), so that's the vast majority here.

However, those who are protesting the Yulin dog meat festival aren't asking for bigger cages for the dogs or more "humane" methods of slaughtering the dogs, nor would they say "farmers" who farm dog flesh show the dogs respect if they adopt those practices: protestors are asking for abolition altogether.

Yet, there's no fundamental difference in terms of dogs and pigs except culturally (arbitrarily/subjectively) who or what you are taught is food.

This is why that duolingo sentence is most likely yet another ignorant corpse-lovers' propaganda sentence (something carnists tell themselves so they can sleep at night) rather than it intended as satire (though it ought to be treated as such since it is not the reality.).


Caleb700913

girl chill we are here to learn spanish not get a leftist rant. btw #meateater4life


collectedsoul

Previously in a sentence when 'a family' was the direct object they left out the 'a' - so 'respeto a los animales' but 'no respeto la familia'?


jonasnygaard

When the sentence to translate is "los animales" why is the given solution then just ".. animals" and not "… the animals"?


MagnificentMutt

so "rancher" is not a correct alternative to farmer?


wealthychef

Farmers and ranchers are different things. Farmers do plants, ranchers do animals. This confuses me about this sentence. ranjeros sounds like "ranchers" but means farmers, who respect animals. Weird.


1104JediGirl

what kind of farmers are we talking about here?


RobChristiansen

“the farmers respect the animals.” I answer with ‘the’ and they said I was wrong. LOS animales? Sounds like ‘the’ to me!


dansmisterdans

In English, the term "granger" ususally refers to a crop farmer (a "grain-er""). Does Spanish "granjero" have similar connotation?


cbjander

I have never heard "los granjeros" here in Mexico as a word for farmers. Is this the correct translation in Spain?


EugeneTiffany

What do you use for farmers?


Lindsay_McNulty

Why is the "a" necessary in between the "respetan" and the "los animales" when the translation translates into: "The farmers respect the animals" ?


EugeneTiffany

It is a "personal a."


HomesickTourist

Why " the farmers have respect for the animals." is wrong?


Billie532152

You added a word. Respect is the verb, not have.


joehhendrickson

I have a pronunciation question. "j" is usually pronounced like an "h" as in Juan or Jose. But the speaker pronounces granjeros using an english "j" sound. Is that is variation like like "b" and "v" being randomly interchanged or is there some rule based on the following vowel like "J before e is pronounced like jay otherwise its h like in hay"?


MikeyDC65

I don't hear an English j sound in the pronunciation myself.

To answer your question though, the Spanish j sound is a voiceless velar fricative. In other words, it is formed by forcing air through the slightly constricted back part of the mouth. It varies by region, but the pronunciation used here is the variety where it's sort of a raspy sound from the back of your mouth. There is no exact English equivalent for this sound.

In other regions it's closer to a soft "k" or the "h" sound in words like "hot" with more aspiration.


joehhendrickson

Thanks. It sure sounds to me like in this case she pronounces the "j" granjeros with the aspiration is in the front of the mouth like an English "j" rather than the back, but I guess we hear it differently.


Jayden.A

Is it possible that the personal a in this sentence is being used because the animals belong to the farmers? ¡Muchos gracias!


mfahnny

They threw an extra "a" in there for some reason.


josephrocca

"Los asesinos respetan las víctimas."


AbigailLiu1

Why is it respetan and not respeto?


RobChristiansen

I think because they're taking about multiple farmers


joe509197

What is the translation?


ZoeByDesign

The farmers respect animals :) You had to scroll past all the 'poltically correct' stuff as well huh?!


AmandaKarson

Except the pigs... On bacon day...


senorhil

I tried to read through the comments, but don't think I saw an exact answer.

because it says "los animales", why wouldn't it be "The farmers respect THE animals"?


WilliamEriks

Spanish is like that.


SRF3

Why not just "los granjeros respetan animales"


BendytheInkDemon

Can someone please explain how verb endings work? It's so frustrating!!!!!


AaronDavis856469

Is the "tan" ending masculine or feminine? Also, what does the "taís" ending represent?


louisa.wal

Is this a verb ending in 'ar' ie 'respetar'?


sguthrie1

Yes. "Respetar" is the infinitive form. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/respetar

(see the conjugated forms)


EmanuelRos845529

Why is it not "Los granjeros los respetan a los animales"? In other examples with "a los X", the formula seems to be "los [conjugated verb] a los...", so why is it different here?


clzde

That is why they always bow or curtsy to the cows and pigs.


geneven

I thought "peasants" was another translation for granjeros.


jowidi

So did I, but it was not accepted.


SMAGringo

I think it weird to us the personal "a" before animals you are going to kill for dinner...or worse yet someone else's dinner....I think the use of the personal "a" for farm animals is wrong, at least as it has been taught to me.


HarpoChico

Not all of them do!


TylerMgM

I put down "The farmers respect their animals" and it marked it as wrong, would it be incorrect to assume that the animals belong to the farmers in this context?


chrisphoenix7

Then, I think that would be Los granjeros respetan a sus animales. Can anyone clarify this? =)


GhostEmblem

so why is respetamos not used


Jayden.A

Because they are respecting their Animals. If it was us and our animals we would probably use respetamos as "we respect our animals". Respetan = They respect Respetamos = We respect Hope this helps!


HarpoChico

Not all the time.


KatAndAlles

El pájaro-hombre no respeke tu nombre.


GRACIELADI808342

es válido respetan y respetáis, depende del entorno o circunstancia...


wealthychef

This sentence makes me suspect that in Spanish there is no difference between "Rancher" and "farmer." In English, a "rancher" works with animals, but a "farmer" works with plants. Am I right? Thanks.


sguthrie1

English: You are somewhat correct about the "farmer". But most/many farmers raise a variety of other animals, for their own basic needs (cows, chickens, pigs, mostly), and maybe for a little extra income.

Most "ranchers" raise beef.

Spanish: see these.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/farmer http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rancher


LeonNervi

Los granjeros respetamos a los animales. Es una frase correcta también,


Tomas1962

Typo usually gets accepted.."respectan" i wrote by mistake....there is no "c" in Spanish


GlennGheerardyns

i reported this, it must be" no granjero respeta sus animales" #GOVEGAN


ZoeByDesign

"The farmers respect animals." I had to google it bcs the app didn't tell me & all the comments were vegan or not debates...


Arsha123

In fact, they are the only people who do so.


Dez368851

Eygcsuk eft si 4rgtridkrrk ttjfi 76trzsoi:dfdtfrtr dryyrk7ykhghs 5th rir 23rd


Stephen99554

Blah blah blah blah...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.